bioterio

English translation: research animal facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bioterio
English translation:research animal facility
Entered by: sebaspedlp

11:44 Jan 18, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: bioterio
La importancia del bioterio y del bienestar animal

Alrededor de 1.200 series de biológicos veterinarios son controladas, estas se utilizan anualmente en alrededor de 25.000 animales de laboratorio de diferentes especies. El bioterio debe contar con un ambiente estandarizado acorde a las necesidades de las especies allí alojadas, garantizando el bienestar de los animales y la seguridad del personal que desempeña labores dentro de las instalaciones. El bioterio es un recinto donde se albergan y crían animales de laboratorio con fines de investigación o de control.

En su Laboratorio Animal, ubicado en la localidad bonaerense de Martínez, el Servicio Nacional de Sanidad y Calidad Agroalimentaria (Senasa) cuenta con un bioterio de producción y otro de animales inoculados.

Las especies con las que se trabajan son ratones, cobayos, hámster, gallinas, gallos y conejos. Tienen una crianza específica con una buena calidad nutricional, sanitaria y genética bajo condiciones ambientales que reducen al mínimo el estrés.

El bioterio de animales inoculados del Senasa cuenta con dos niveles de Bioseguridad (NBS), el NBS 2 de seguridad básica y el NBS 4 de máxima contención. Es el único en la región con esta infraestructura y desarrollo técnico habilitado para investigación, por ello, requiere de un importante y sostenido presupuesto



Hola tengo que traducir lo que copie mas arriba, mis opciones para BIOTERIO: Biotery, animal care facility, animal care house

Muchas gracias
sebaspedlp
Argentina
research animal facility
Explanation:
'Vivarium' is a common international term, but in the US we more often say 'research animal facility'.

Examples:

med.stanford.edu › animalresearch › animal-care-and-facilities
Animal Care and Facilities | Animal Research at Stanford ...
In addition, each area of **our research animal facility** is subject to inspection by institutional, state, and federal regulating agencies. Learn more about oversight > ...

www.indeed.com › q-Research-Animal-Facility-Manager-jobs
**Research Animal Facility Manager Jobs**, Employment | Indeed ...
765 Research Animal Facility Manager jobs available on Indeed.com. Apply to Facilities Manager, Research Specialist, Facilities Associate and more!

www.jax.org › customer-service › animal-health › facility-barrier-levels
Barrier Levels - The Jackson Laboratory
**Research Animal Facility**. Elevated barrier: Sterilized individually ventilated caging; Sterilization or disinfection of all supplies and equipment; Steam sterilized or ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-18 12:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See many more examples at: https://www.google.com/search?q="research animal facility"&o...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vivarium
Marie Wilson
3 +2research animal facility
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vivarium


Explanation:
Previous question (Portuguese):
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/medical-pha...

http://diccionario.sensagent.com/diccionario.sensagent.com › bioterio › es-es
bioterio : definición de bioterio y sinónimos de bioterio (español)
El bioterio es el lugar físico donde se crían, mantienen y utilizan animales de laboratorio.

Vivarium
DescriptionA vivarium is an area, usually enclosed, for keeping and raising animals or plants for observation or research. Often, a portion of the ecosystem for a particular species is simulated on a smaller scale, with controls for environmental conditions. Wikipedia

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › books › NBK25409
Environmental Controls (US Guidance)
Current guidance regarding environmental conditions for vivariums is primarily found in industry and government publications.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Also '(research) animal facility'.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica!

agree  neilmac: But I prefer "facility" for the whole kaboodle...
1 day 58 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil, so do I if it refers to the whole place. But if it's the area inside the facilities where the animals are housed, I'd go with this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
research animal facility


Explanation:
'Vivarium' is a common international term, but in the US we more often say 'research animal facility'.

Examples:

med.stanford.edu › animalresearch › animal-care-and-facilities
Animal Care and Facilities | Animal Research at Stanford ...
In addition, each area of **our research animal facility** is subject to inspection by institutional, state, and federal regulating agencies. Learn more about oversight > ...

www.indeed.com › q-Research-Animal-Facility-Manager-jobs
**Research Animal Facility Manager Jobs**, Employment | Indeed ...
765 Research Animal Facility Manager jobs available on Indeed.com. Apply to Facilities Manager, Research Specialist, Facilities Associate and more!

www.jax.org › customer-service › animal-health › facility-barrier-levels
Barrier Levels - The Jackson Laboratory
**Research Animal Facility**. Elevated barrier: Sterilized individually ventilated caging; Sterilization or disinfection of all supplies and equipment; Steam sterilized or ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-18 12:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See many more examples at: https://www.google.com/search?q="research animal facility"&o...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: I was thinking more of the specific area where animals are kept within the facilities. If talking about whole setup, this makes sense.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marie!

agree  neilmac
1 day 33 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search