atención de

English translation: (audit) management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atención de
English translation:(audit) management
Entered by: sebaspedlp

14:29 Jan 18, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: atención de
Dentro de sus responsabilidades se encuentran la atención de farmacovigilancia y asuntos regulatorios; atención de auditorías; autorización de fórmulas maestras;

Hola estoy perdido con el significado acá de atención... es de asistir a... o de realizar farmacovigilancia y auditorias

Esto se encuentra en la description de las tareas de un sector dentro de uuna compañía encarga de elaborar medicamentos y otros productos.

gracias
sebaspedlp
Argentina
omit
Explanation:
I might translate the sentence something like this:

"The/Your/Their responsibilities include pharmacovigilance and regulatory matters; audit attention; master formula authorization;..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-01-19 10:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Meh, "audit attention" is too literal, perhaps "audit management" would be a better option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-01-19 10:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The responsibilities of the post include pharmacovigilance..."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dealing with, handling of
patinba
4omit
neilmac


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dealing with, handling of


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  Rafael Clergé Blanco
8 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  neilmac: Although I think it's better to skip the first "attention" completely...
20 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yes, my reply was an "either/or" not both.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omit


Explanation:
I might translate the sentence something like this:

"The/Your/Their responsibilities include pharmacovigilance and regulatory matters; audit attention; master formula authorization;..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-01-19 10:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Meh, "audit attention" is too literal, perhaps "audit management" would be a better option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-01-19 10:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The responsibilities of the post include pharmacovigilance..."

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search