demandas

English translation: on demand

20:37 Apr 15, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Marketing study of use of hemophiliac drugs at a Madrid Hospital
Spanish term or phrase: demandas
Tratamientos totales: profilaxis y demandas
8 pacientes aproximadamente en profilaxis y resto en demandas por bajo precio/ UI
Neil Forrest
Mexico
English translation:on demand
Explanation:
El original hace referencia al régimen de tratamiento preventivo versus a terapéutico (por sangrado en este caso).

En inglés parece utilizarse "on-demand" como expresión equivalente.


Carefully follow your healthcare provider's instructions regarding when to use an on-demand bypassing agent or factor VIII
https://www.hemlibra.com/patient/safety/being-prepared.html

Patients previously treated with on-demand factor VIII were randomized
https://www.gene.com/media/press-releases/14749/2018-10-04/f...

89 patients with severe hemophilia A without FVIII inhibitors who previously received episodic (on demand) treatment with FVIII 
https://www.fda.gov/drugs/drug-approvals-and-databases/fda-a...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on demand
Chema Nieto Castañón
2as required
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en demandas
as required


Explanation:
?

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on demand


Explanation:
El original hace referencia al régimen de tratamiento preventivo versus a terapéutico (por sangrado en este caso).

En inglés parece utilizarse "on-demand" como expresión equivalente.


Carefully follow your healthcare provider's instructions regarding when to use an on-demand bypassing agent or factor VIII
https://www.hemlibra.com/patient/safety/being-prepared.html

Patients previously treated with on-demand factor VIII were randomized
https://www.gene.com/media/press-releases/14749/2018-10-04/f...

89 patients with severe hemophilia A without FVIII inhibitors who previously received episodic (on demand) treatment with FVIII 
https://www.fda.gov/drugs/drug-approvals-and-databases/fda-a...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Sandoval
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lorena ;)

agree  neilmac
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac ;)

agree  Leda Roche: Sería la traducción de "a demanda"
1 day 3 hrs
  -> That is an interesting point, Leda. I feel "a demanda" would be naturally conveyed as "as required" (Neil's answer) but here most probably "demanda" (vs. "a demanda") conveys something like "(almost) one-off need"; therapeutic treatment (vs preventative)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search