FÓRMULA AGUDA

English translation: acute formula

13:09 May 1, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: FÓRMULA AGUDA
I'm translating a document from Colombia. Its title is "Formulación de Medicamentos,"
which I have translated as "Medication Prescriptions." There are several medications listed
along with Instructions (e.g., "Take one a day."), Quantity, and Unit (e.g., 1 box).
At the top of the list is the heading FÓRMULA AGUDA.

I know that "Aguda" usually means "Acute," but I don't know what it means here.

Any help will be appreciated. Thank you.
Carole Wolfe
United States
English translation:acute formula
Explanation:
Some examples

We also prescribe an acute formula to have on hand during seasonal changes.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

The Acute formula is great for muscle pain with cooling and anti-inflammatory properties, for sprained muscles, post operation, and may also be used in conjunction with the chronic pain formula.

Https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://teds-me...
Selected response from:

Sonia García
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acute formula
Sonia García
3strong formulation
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs. / Comment
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acute formula


Explanation:
Some examples

We also prescribe an acute formula to have on hand during seasonal changes.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

The Acute formula is great for muscle pain with cooling and anti-inflammatory properties, for sprained muscles, post operation, and may also be used in conjunction with the chronic pain formula.

Https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://teds-me...

Sonia García
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or formulation. I'm not sure what this means here, but I can't see how else you can translate it.
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: Plenty of hits to confirm: "amoxioillin (if acute formulation)"....
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong formulation


Explanation:
https://math.stackexchange.com/questions/408615/conceptual-d...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Refs. / Comment

Reference information:
Carol:

Perhaps if you posted more context, and told us what for instance the drugs you mentioned particularly, Hydrochlorothiazide and Amlodipine, what condition(s) were being treated? Phil may have a point, in that "it doesn't mean coming up with new combinations of substances - it can also mean the ingredients of an existing drug", but "higher or lower amounts", but this is a guessing game, Carol without sufficient context!

amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan - CardioSmart www.cardiosmart.org › Healthwise
Amlodipine is a calcium channel blocker. Amlodipine relaxes (widens) blood vessels and improves blood flow. Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Can I take amlodipine and hydrochlorothiazide at the same time?
What other drugs will affect amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and valsartan? Sometimes it is not safe to use certain medications at the same time. Some drugs can affect your blood levels of other drugs you take, which may increase side effects or make the medications less effective.

Amlodipine is a calcium channel blocker. Amlodipine relaxes (widens) blood vessels and improves blood flow. Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention. Olmesartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist.


amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan | Michigan ...www.uofmhealth.org › health-library
If you have diabetes, do not use amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and ... severe or ongoing diarrhea with weight loss;; blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-01 17:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Evergreen Herbal Formulas – Page 2 – Dr. Dale Dugas ...www.daledugas.com › Evergreen Herbal Formulas › Page 2
Neck and Shoulder **Acute Formula** ... According to Traditional Chinese Medicine(TCM) this formula disperses painful obstruction in the neck and shoulders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-01 17:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Take control of allergies naturally - Robert Youngs Acupuncturewww.robertyoungsacupuncture.com › concerns-allergies
Treat you allergies with modern holistic medicine to effectively soothe your ... We also prescribe an **acute formula** to have on hand during seasonal changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-01 18:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nursebuff.com/pharmacology-for-nurses/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-01 18:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Chinese Medicine | Anti-Inflammatory Formula (Long Dan Xie ...www.asia-link.com.au › backup
Eczema (Acute) Formula · Acute Eczema Formula - (Pi Fu Bing Jie Du Fang). CODE: CM121. Price: $38.00 ($41.80 inc tax) ...

(PDF) Formula for predicting FIM for stroke patients at ...www.researchgate.net › publication › 261136030_Formul...
Mar 28, 2014 - development of evidence for rehabilitation medicine. by standardizing the ... convalescent formula compared to the acute formula. may be the ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search