ANTINEOPLÁSICOS INHIBIDORES DE PROTEINKINASA

English translation: Antineoplastic/anti-cancer protein kinase inhibitors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ANTINEOPLÁSICOS INHIBIDORES DE PROTEINKINASA
English translation:Antineoplastic/anti-cancer protein kinase inhibitors
Entered by: Jane Martin

12:39 Jun 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: ANTINEOPLÁSICOS INHIBIDORES DE PROTEINKINASA
Empresa elaboradora de ingredientes farmacéuticos activos, incluyendo antineoplásicos inhibidores de proteinkinasa.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!
Natalí Felcaro
Argentina
Antineoplastic/anti-cancer protein kinase inhibitors
Explanation:
Protein_kinase_inhibitor
A protein kinase inhibitor is a type of enzyme inhibitor that blocks the action of one or more protein kinases.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protein_kinase_inhibitor

Antineoplastic: Acting to prevent, inhibit or halt the development of a neoplasm (a tumor). An agent with antineoplastic properties. For example, oxaliplatin (Eloxatin) is an antineoplastic used in the treatment of metastatic colon cancer.
https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=2...

Antineoplastic drugs are medications used to treat cancer. Antineoplastic drugs are also called anticancer, chemotherapy, chemo, cytotoxic, or hazardous drugs. These drugs come in many forms. Some are liquids that are injected into the patient and some are pills that patients take.
https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/topics/repro/antineoplastic.html#:...

SNS-032 is an anti-cancer protein kinase inhibitor that acts as an apoptosis stimulator, cell cycle inhibitor and radio-sensitizer
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/23979954_The_small-...





Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anticancer protein kinase inhibitors or protein kinase inhibitors for cancer therapy
Yazmin Osoyo
3 +2Antineoplastic/anti-cancer protein kinase inhibitors
Jane Martin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anticancer protein kinase inhibitors or protein kinase inhibitors for cancer therapy


Explanation:
A protein kinase inhibitor is a type of enzyme inhibitor that can block the ... kinase inhibitor dasatinib, which is used as an anticancer therapy

Example sentence(s):
  • A protein kinase inhibitor is a type of enzyme inhibitor that can block the ... kinase inhibitor dasatinib, which is used as an anticancer therapy
  • protein kinase inhibitor is a type of enzyme inhibitor that blocks the action of one or more ... Intracellular chemotherapeutic agents / antineoplastic agents
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin: Sorry still working on my answer when you put yours up.
6 mins

agree  Lirka
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Antineoplastic/anti-cancer protein kinase inhibitors


Explanation:
Protein_kinase_inhibitor
A protein kinase inhibitor is a type of enzyme inhibitor that blocks the action of one or more protein kinases.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protein_kinase_inhibitor

Antineoplastic: Acting to prevent, inhibit or halt the development of a neoplasm (a tumor). An agent with antineoplastic properties. For example, oxaliplatin (Eloxatin) is an antineoplastic used in the treatment of metastatic colon cancer.
https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=2...

Antineoplastic drugs are medications used to treat cancer. Antineoplastic drugs are also called anticancer, chemotherapy, chemo, cytotoxic, or hazardous drugs. These drugs come in many forms. Some are liquids that are injected into the patient and some are pills that patients take.
https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/topics/repro/antineoplastic.html#:...

SNS-032 is an anti-cancer protein kinase inhibitor that acts as an apoptosis stimulator, cell cycle inhibitor and radio-sensitizer
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/23979954_The_small-...







Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: I'd say antineoplastic kinase inhibitors
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chema.

agree  Lara Garau
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lara.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search