producto en confección integral

English translation: unopened dietary supplement

13:31 Oct 1, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / suplementos alimenticios
Spanish term or phrase: producto en confección integral
Estoy traduciendo información sobre unos suplementos alimenticios y sale:

"La fecha de vencimiento se refiere al **producto en confección integral** y correctamente conservado."

Cuando le pregunté al cliente, me indicó que se refiere al producto en su empaque sin abrir, que no ha sido removido de su empaque, conservado en perfectas condiciones.

En el caso de suplementos alimenticios, he encontrado que se usa "fecha de vencimiento = date of minimum durability"

¿Me echan una mano? Mil gracias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:unopened dietary supplement
Explanation:
the expiration date refers to the unopened correctly stored dietary supplement

Do vitamins expire? Safety, side effects, and storage
www.medicalnewstoday.com › articles › do-vitamins-e...
May 26, 2020 - The shelf life of a supplement depends on its form, its contents, and how someone ... Unopened vitamin supplements are more likely to retain their ... gap in their diet, they should keep track of the supplement's expiration date.

Do Vitamins Expire? - What to Know About Taking Expired
www.prevention.com › food-nutrition › do-vitamins-ex...
Dec 21, 2018 - The dietary supplement industry is worth about $30 billion in the ... to last unopened before its potency falls below 100 percent of the listed ...

Are My Vitamins and Supps Safe After the Expiration Date www.bodybuilding.com › Nutrition › Supplementation
Therefore, the FDA chose not to require an expiration date on supplements. ... that no expiration dating for dietary supplements may be some example of the dietary ... If you find you still have an unopened supplement or protein powder and it's ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-10-01 13:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can I Use a Supplement After the Expiration Date?
www.naturalwellness.com › nwupdate › what-you-shou...
Jun 18, 2014 - Ever find yourself staring at a supplement's expiration date that has come ... dates comes from a military-requested study conducted by the Food and ... beyond the date printed on its packaging (as long as it is unopened and ...

Supplement Expiration Dates... How Reliable Are They? - Life ...
life-enhancement.com › pages › supplement-expiration...
Q Is there any problem in taking vitamins a year or so past the expiration date? ... other vitamin C products by many years (unopened samples have maintained ...

Shelf Life and Expiration Dates - Ask The Scientists
askthescientists.com › shelf-life
Jump to Nutritional Supplements - Nutritional Supplements · PhytoEstrin and Palmetto Plus: 12 months · OptOmega: 1 year unopened, 3 months opened ( ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-10-01 14:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Con gusto, Yvonne, saludos!
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5unopened dietary supplement
andres-larsen
4made in its entirety or fully intact
Liliana Garfunkel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unopened dietary supplement


Explanation:
the expiration date refers to the unopened correctly stored dietary supplement

Do vitamins expire? Safety, side effects, and storage
www.medicalnewstoday.com › articles › do-vitamins-e...
May 26, 2020 - The shelf life of a supplement depends on its form, its contents, and how someone ... Unopened vitamin supplements are more likely to retain their ... gap in their diet, they should keep track of the supplement's expiration date.

Do Vitamins Expire? - What to Know About Taking Expired
www.prevention.com › food-nutrition › do-vitamins-ex...
Dec 21, 2018 - The dietary supplement industry is worth about $30 billion in the ... to last unopened before its potency falls below 100 percent of the listed ...

Are My Vitamins and Supps Safe After the Expiration Date www.bodybuilding.com › Nutrition › Supplementation
Therefore, the FDA chose not to require an expiration date on supplements. ... that no expiration dating for dietary supplements may be some example of the dietary ... If you find you still have an unopened supplement or protein powder and it's ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-10-01 13:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can I Use a Supplement After the Expiration Date?
www.naturalwellness.com › nwupdate › what-you-shou...
Jun 18, 2014 - Ever find yourself staring at a supplement's expiration date that has come ... dates comes from a military-requested study conducted by the Food and ... beyond the date printed on its packaging (as long as it is unopened and ...

Supplement Expiration Dates... How Reliable Are They? - Life ...
life-enhancement.com › pages › supplement-expiration...
Q Is there any problem in taking vitamins a year or so past the expiration date? ... other vitamin C products by many years (unopened samples have maintained ...

Shelf Life and Expiration Dates - Ask The Scientists
askthescientists.com › shelf-life
Jump to Nutritional Supplements - Nutritional Supplements · PhytoEstrin and Palmetto Plus: 12 months · OptOmega: 1 year unopened, 3 months opened ( ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-10-01 14:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Con gusto, Yvonne, saludos!

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Mil gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Andrés. Justo después de colocar la consulta, yo misma me topé con esta opción. Eso pasa cuando uno anda contra reloj. Un millón


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard: Product.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil, also for your peer comment!

agree  Robert Copeland
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilmac
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
1 day 4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 day 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made in its entirety or fully intact


Explanation:
I found this definition which is clearer:
La fecha de vencimiento se refiere al producto **confeccionado íntegro** y correctamente conservado.
https://biol.com.ar/uploads/filemanager/INOFOLIC Info Pacien...
The expiration date refers to the product ** made in its entirety or fully intact** and properly preserved.

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search