A propósito de

English translation: (nothing in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A propósito de
English translation:(nothing in this context)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

10:24 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: A propósito de
This is the title of an article, "A PROPOSITO DE ANTIEPILEPTICOS GENERICOS"
Is there a term in English that is commonly used for this type of medical title, or should I just use the French, "A propos of generic antiepileptics"?
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
(nothing in this context)
Explanation:
Just give it the title "Generic Antiepileptic Drugs" and let it go at that.

"A propósito de" and its equivalents, whether in English, French or possibly even Chinese, adds nothing at all. Therefore, leaving it out subtracts nothing at all.

You maybe could say "Using Generic Antiepileptic Drugs" if that is the gist of the article, that would be innocent enough.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6On generic......
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +3(nothing in this context)
Henry Hinds
4Speaking of generic antiepileptics ...
Refugio
4Regarding
LEALZ
4Review of generic...
David Brown
4About
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
On generic......


Explanation:
one way

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera (X): "On" sin duda sirve para los títulos
0 min

agree  kunstkoenigin: on generics for epilepsy
4 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
48 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A propósito de
About


Explanation:
Another possibility

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A propósito de
Review of generic...


Explanation:
depends on the length of the article...or if it is a letter to the Editor.....On the subject of generic....

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A propósito de
(nothing in this context)


Explanation:
Just give it the title "Generic Antiepileptic Drugs" and let it go at that.

"A propósito de" and its equivalents, whether in English, French or possibly even Chinese, adds nothing at all. Therefore, leaving it out subtracts nothing at all.

You maybe could say "Using Generic Antiepileptic Drugs" if that is the gist of the article, that would be innocent enough.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rachel.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I usually omit this kind of stuff in a title. Otherwise it sounds too "foreign" in English.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A propósito de
Regarding


Explanation:
Regarding generic ....THIS IS ANOTHER OPTION

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A propósito de
Speaking of generic antiepileptics ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-05 14:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking of Faith — public radio\'s national conversation about ...
Speaking of Faith is public radio\'s national conversation about belief, meaning, ethics, and ideas. It is a weekly program produced and distributed by ...
speakingoffaith.publicradio.org/ - 40k - Apr 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

speakingofspeech.com - Home - Improving Communication Skills in ...
speakingofspeech.com is a web site for and by school-based speech language pathologists and teachers. This site is a place to share ideas, techniques, ...
www.speakingofspeech.com/ - 21k - Apr 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

CTL: Speaking of Teaching Newsletters
SPEAKING OF TEACHING ... Does Nurturing Academic Success in Women Mean Rethinking Some of What We Do in the Classroom? (33k). PDF icon, Vol. 5, No. ...
ctl.stanford.edu/teach/speakmenu.html - 9k - Apr 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Speaking of Women\'s Health
www.speakingofwomenshealth.com/ - 2k - Apr 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Speaking of Liberty
Amazon.com: Books: Speaking of Liberty by Llewellyn H. Rockwell Jr.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0945466382?v=glance - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search