rebaba

English translation: rough edges, points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebaba
English translation:rough edges, points
Entered by: neilmac

19:11 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: rebaba
Need some help using "rebaba" in this context:

""Enema tip" con rebaba en el bulbo
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
rough edges
Explanation:
They commonly call them "puntas" in blow moulding in this area.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
thank you. I used yours to stay a bit general and safe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5burr, rough seam, fin, remainders (puede ser dejar residuos)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4burr/burr edge
bigedsenior
4rough edges
neilmac
3roughness
David Brown


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roughness


Explanation:
more context needed

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough edges


Explanation:
They commonly call them "puntas" in blow moulding in this area.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
thank you. I used yours to stay a bit general and safe.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
burr, rough seam, fin, remainders (puede ser dejar residuos)


Explanation:
Las primeras son traducciones litarales y la última es la frase dejar residuos.
Espero que algu8na te sirva!!!!1111111

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-05 19:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo qu ela más exacta es burr:
1. A rough edge or area remaining on material, such as metal, after it has been cast, cut, or drilled.
2. Variant of bur1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-05 19:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que la más exacta es burr:
1. A rough edge or area remaining on material, such as metal, after it has been cast, cut, or drilled.
2. Variant of bur1.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias bigedsenior!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Te compro "burr". Ahora descubro que lo que llamamos "rebarba" en PR no está en el diccionario y que el resto del mundo le llama "rebaba".
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gerardo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Lo busqué al revés en el Collazo y BURR = rebaba. Saludos, Gaby :o)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias María Teresa, sos muy amable, saludos!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): D'accordo! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> grazie molto Oso!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias sonja29!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burr/burr edge


Explanation:
Plastic moldings and metal castings can have excess material where the mold halves join.
In the case of an enema bulb, it could perhaps cause damage. Ouch!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search