émbolo

English translation: plug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:émbolo
English translation:plug
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky - MD

22:13 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: émbolo
This is for a pharmaceuticals packaging company.

Context:
Ajuste incorrecto del émbolo, provocando fugas o derrames
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
plug
Explanation:
I believe embolus is related to the pathologic process that occurs within the circulatory system.
Here are dictionary definitions:
(One Look Dictionary and others)
Embolus:(noun) an abnormal particle (e.g. an air bubble or part of a clot) circulating in the blood

embolus , pl. emboli (emb-ls, -l) (Stedman)

1. A plug, composed of a detached thrombus or vegetation, mass of bacteria, or other foreign body, occluding a vessel.
2. Syn: emboliform nucleus

[G. embolos, a plug, wedge or stopper)

Plug:(noun) blockage consisting of an object designed to fill a hole tightly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-06 22:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plug (plg)(Stedman)

Any mass filling a hole or closing an orifice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-06 23:06:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you\'re very welcome!
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the perfect term for this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plunger
Barbara Thomas
5embolus
Carmen Schultz
4plug
Irina Dicovsky - MD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EMBOLO(urgent)
embolus


Explanation:
Incorrect adjustment of embolus, causing leaks or spills.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EMBOLO(urgent)
plug


Explanation:
I believe embolus is related to the pathologic process that occurs within the circulatory system.
Here are dictionary definitions:
(One Look Dictionary and others)
Embolus:(noun) an abnormal particle (e.g. an air bubble or part of a clot) circulating in the blood

embolus , pl. emboli (emb-ls, -l) (Stedman)

1. A plug, composed of a detached thrombus or vegetation, mass of bacteria, or other foreign body, occluding a vessel.
2. Syn: emboliform nucleus

[G. embolos, a plug, wedge or stopper)

Plug:(noun) blockage consisting of an object designed to fill a hole tightly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-06 22:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plug (plg)(Stedman)

Any mass filling a hole or closing an orifice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-06 23:06:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you\'re very welcome!

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the perfect term for this context

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
émbolo
plunger


Explanation:
Sorry, but to me it sounds like your text refers to the fit of the plunger of a syringe.

COD.000471 JERINGA CON AGUJA 1CC ESCALA TUBERCULINA
Jeringa de tres cuerpos.
El cuerpo debe ser cilíndrico con alas de sujeción, de polipropileno ligeramente siliconado en el interior, con escala centesimalcapacidad 1cc. La lectura tiene que ser nítida e imborrable.
El émbolo es de polipropileno formado por el vástago y el pistón con dos juntas de estanqueidad.
Sin látex


    Reference: http://www.hamiltoncompany.com/pdf/GASTIGHT%20C%20Syringes%2...
    Reference: http://www.cph.es/pdf/C06082_CA08_2004b.pdf
Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Thanks, this one fit my context today (31.3.10)
1819 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search