carinoembrionario

English translation: carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antigeno carinoembrionario
English translation:carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:50 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / lymph glands
Spanish term or phrase: carinoembrionario
estas celulas se tiñen positivamente para queratinas y para antigeno carinoembrionario
keith
carcinoembrionic antigen (CEA)
Explanation:
I think this is how it is usually written.

HTH



Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=carcinoembrionic antige...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 17:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say carcinoembryonic. Sorry!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carcinoembrionic antigen (CEA)
Sheila Hardie
5 +1carcinoembrionary antigen (CEA)
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carcinoembrionary antigen (CEA)


Explanation:
That's it.

Suerte
Elena


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
40 mins
  -> Gracias Lyssy. Elena

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carcinoembrionic antigen (CEA)


Explanation:
I think this is how it is usually written.

HTH



Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=carcinoembrionic antige...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 17:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say carcinoembryonic. Sorry!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Bogarin, MD: this is the correct answer
21 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Mary Smith (X)
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search