infliltración

English translation: infiltration (injection of solution into tissues, as in infiltration anesthesia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infiltración
English translation:infiltration (injection of solution into tissues, as in infiltration anesthesia)
Entered by: Maria

23:08 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Orthopedics
Spanish term or phrase: infliltración
this is a report from an orthopedist. The word appears in this two different instances:

"se le hace una infiltración en el area con una respuesta inmediata buena pero de duración de una semana...."

"todo basado a la respuesta buena del manejo de la infiltración y la exploración reciente demuestra que existe intenso dolor en el area de el coxis."

What are they talking about? Is this similar to a "caudal block" or a epidural injection?

Thanks in advance.
Maria
infiltration
Explanation:
Injection of solution into tissues, as in infiltration anesthesia

From Stedman's Medical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Mary Smith (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Susana, and everyone who agreed and answered. I just thought infiltration would be too literal ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8infiltration
Mary Smith (X)
5 +1infiltration
Camara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
infiltration


Explanation:
Injection of solution into tissues, as in infiltration anesthesia

From Stedman's Medical Dictionary

Mary Smith (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thanks, Susana, and everyone who agreed and answered. I just thought infiltration would be too literal ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Elena Guerrero
7 mins

agree  JMLevinson: yes.
25 mins

agree  Worklog: Great :-)
46 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, that's it.
2 hrs

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X)
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
11 hrs

agree  Javier Bogarin, MD: an infiltration is NOT a caudal block or epidural. They're just talking about a local injection into the area
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infiltration


Explanation:
hasta donde yo recuerdo es igual.

Trabajé con un ortopedista.

Saludos :^)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search