paralelígrafo

English translation: Parallelograph

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paralelígrafo
English translation:Parallelograph
Entered by: Telesforo Fernandez (X)

08:36 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / dental prostheses
Spanish term or phrase: paralelígrafo
Una vez obtenido este pretallado lo llevamos al modelo, probamos la máscara que habíamos realizado en silicona para corroborar espesores y lo llevamos a un paralelígrafo montado con un micromotor, realizamos el tallado final de la preparación paralelizando las paredes del pilar
Paul Sadur
Parallelograph
Explanation:
Plese see this text :
... Linex Parallelograph (Reference #8S007) Linex Parallelograph is similar to the
1001 but has a moveable circular section that enables fine adjustments to be ...
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez (X)
Grading comment
I picked yours because of the reference. Parallelograph is what I used, but I wasn't able to document it in google.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Parallelograph
Telesforo Fernandez (X)
4parallelogrpah
Jacek Krankowski (X)
2pantograph
Gillian Hargreaves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallelogrpah


Explanation:
For high accuracy single line drilling of maize,
etc. The drilling element is mounted on a sturdy parallelograph. ...
www.agricolaitaliana.com/king.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 09:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! That\'s, of course, PARALLELOGRAPH

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 85

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parallelograph


Explanation:
Plese see this text :
... Linex Parallelograph (Reference #8S007) Linex Parallelograph is similar to the
1001 but has a moveable circular section that enables fine adjustments to be ...



    Reference: http://www.blotspens.co.uk/acatalog/Blots_Catalogue_Rulers__...
Telesforo Fernandez (X)
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
I picked yours because of the reference. Parallelograph is what I used, but I wasn't able to document it in google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FiBi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pantograph


Explanation:
One possible alternative. Here is the OED definition:

An instrument for the mechanical copying of a plan, diagram, pattern, etc., on the same or an enlarged or reduced scale. In 17th c. called parallelogram.
It consists of four rods, perforated at uniform distances, and jointed together, two opposite joints being terminal and constant in position, the other two capable of being shifted according to the scale desired; one of the free ends carries a tracing-point, and one of the terminal joints a similar tracing-point; when one of these points is moved over the lines of the diagram, etc., the other traces the copy required.

Please note I am not a dentist!

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search