bebedero

English translation: sprue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bebedero (dental protheses)
English translation:sprue
Entered by: Parrot

16:55 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / fabrication of dentures
Spanish term or phrase: bebedero
El bebedero debe unirse al patrón en el área de mayor espesor, posicionado de modo tal que el metal fundido pueda fluir hacia todas las áreas y lo más rápidamente posible; debe desembocar en aquellas partes del patrón donde la aparición de porosidades tenga escasa importancia para la resistencia, la relación de oclusión y la adaptación de la pieza colada; nunca en bordes gingivales, ni márgenes, ni en el centro de una barra lingual, ni en el brazo de un retenedor, ni en zonas de contactos oclusales en oclusión céntrica como serían las cúspides palatinas superiores y las vestibulares inferiores, etc.
Paul Sadur
sprue
Explanation:
Sorry, I thought you already had that. See this multilingual glossary on protheses.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
"Sprue" must be the word. "Spruing" is one of the techniques in making dentures. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3runner OR riser
studio
4 +1sprue
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
runner OR riser


Explanation:
Routledge:
P&C parte de equipo:
sprue bush
PROD:
running gate, trough, main gate, runner, sow, riser, jet

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: sprue or trough http://www.acta.es/bddoc/glosarios/plasticos_y_polimeros-e.h...
12 mins

agree  Parrot: www.cilf.org/3bm55.fr.html (multilingual glossary on protheses).
19 mins

agree  Vicky Porto: VP Translations
4 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprue


Explanation:
Sorry, I thought you already had that. See this multilingual glossary on protheses.


    Reference: http://www.cilf.org/3bm55.fr.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
"Sprue" must be the word. "Spruing" is one of the techniques in making dentures. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% right. The technical Spanish term should be "ORIFICIO DE COLADA" - " Bebedero" seems to be sleng.
19 mins
  -> Right, I was wondering because "bebedero" is a term we use in BRONZE casting, and it means FLUE.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search