desgaste

English translation: grinding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desgaste
English translation:grinding
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

17:00 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / denture fabrication
Spanish term or phrase: desgaste
demostración de desgaste, adaptado y pulido de la cubeta (cuvette) individual.
I know the general meaning of "desgaste". This refers to part of the processing of shaping dentures. I'm pretty certain "wear" is not the word in this context.
Paul Sadur
shaping
Explanation:
I think this is what you need here, or 'grinding'
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
On the web, I found that dental technicians use burs to grind dentures as one way of shaping them. I think that is what they mean by "desgaste" in this context. Thanks for your response.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decay
FiBi
4wear and tear
Gail
4shaping
Gilbert Ashley
4friction, filing, erosion
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friction, filing, erosion


Explanation:
three other possibilities in this context.


    Cf., Moliner
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaping


Explanation:
I think this is what you need here, or 'grinding'

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
On the web, I found that dental technicians use burs to grind dentures as one way of shaping them. I think that is what they mean by "desgaste" in this context. Thanks for your response.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear and tear


Explanation:
Common expression in English to indicate how a product or individual resists the passage of time. This has to do with its wearability.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decay


Explanation:
Decay as in tooth decay seems the appropriate word here.

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search