caveola

English translation: caveolae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caveolas
English translation:caveolae

10:52 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: caveola
"invaginaciones de la membrana, llamadas caveolas"

From an article on diabetes. Google led me to loads of Spanish references, but couldn't find a translation of this word. Any medical dictionaries out ther can help?
Berni Armstrong
Spain
caveolae
Explanation:
found on hotbot.com
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caveolae
Albert Golub
4 +1caveola
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caveolae


Explanation:
found on hotbot.com
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: See also: http://www.google.com/search?q=caveola&hl=es&btnG=Bsqueda e...
2 hrs

agree  osierra
6 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caveola


Explanation:
I don't speak Spanish, but perhaps the translation is simply 'caveola'?
I found this on a site on diabetes:
"Caveola: An tiny pit, grotto, depression, incupping in the surface of a cell. The name "caveola" means little cave. The plural is caveolae" (see reference).
Hope this helps!
Mirror.



    Reference: http://www.focusondiabetes.com/Script/Main/Art.asp?li=MNI&Ar...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search