suprarrenales

English translation: adrenal glands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suprarrenales
English translation:adrenal glands
Entered by: Penelope W

19:42 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / odontology
Spanish term or phrase: suprarrenales
IN the study of the endocrine system, it is a gland.
Penelope W
Adrenal
Explanation:
Adrenal Glands
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suprarenal gland
gellercup
5 +1Adrenal
Paulina Gómez
4a gland related to the kidneys
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a gland related to the kidneys


Explanation:
sorry, I don't have a medical terms dictionary.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adrenal


Explanation:
Adrenal Glands


    Reference: http://www.medbioworld.com/advice/dict
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X): :-)))) 100%
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suprarenal gland


Explanation:
suprarenal gland

gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X): quizás con 's' >>>glands, lo digo por el plurar que ella menciona
3 mins

agree  Claudia Consigli: Sí, con la "s" del plural
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search