jarabe antitusígeno

English translation: cough syrup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jarabe antitusígeno
English translation:cough syrup
Entered by: Peter Bagney

22:30 Jan 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: jarabe antitusígeno
¿Es cough mixture demasiado coloquial, sería mejor antitussive syrup en un contexto médico formal? ¿U otra opción?

GRACIAS GRACIAS GRACIAS
desdelaisla
cough syrup
Explanation:
ni lo uno ni lo otro sino una mezcla, en mi opinión
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Antitussive syrup (or agent)
rhandler
4 +1cough syrup
Peter Bagney
4cough syrup
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cough syrup


Explanation:
ni lo uno ni lo otro sino una mezcla, en mi opinión

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cough syrup


Explanation:
or cough mixture.

Antitussive is not even used that much in formal medical documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, you just beat me to it, Peter

http://www.drugstore.com/qxp58822_333181_sespider/robitussin...

http://home.intekom.com/pharm/pfizer/beny-dmd.html

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antitussive syrup (or agent)


Explanation:
En un contexto médico formal, esta sería la mejor opción. Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

Antitussive: Products and Research - GreenCanyon.com: Better ...
Antitussive: Research and Products. For the best prices on the highest quality
products, come visit us at www.GreenCanyon.com. ... Antitussive RELATED PRODUCTS. ...
www.greencanyon.com/products/a100528.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

antitussive and/or expectorant
oils used for coughing. angelica, star anise, aniseed, basil, benzoin,
black pepper, borneol, cabreuva, cajeput, camphor, caraway ...
www.imm.org.pl/bird/cough.htm

Welcome to Ventworld
... Antitussive Agents, Typically used to help patient rest and conserve
energy by eliminating ineffective cough. Category Type (if applicable ...
www.ventworld.com/pharma/drugs_antitussive.asp



    Reference: http://www.GreenCanyon.com
    Reference: http://www.imm.org.pl/bird/cough.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone: De acuerdo. Cough syrup sería en un context INformal, como en la botella del jarabe.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Betina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search