ampicilina

English translation: ampicillin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ampicilina
English translation:ampicillin
Entered by: Andrea Wright

20:26 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ampicilina
medicamento recetado por una clìnica
Andrea Wright
ampicillin
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampicillin is used to treat diseases caused by bacterial infections; it is a type of antibiotic called an aminopenicillin

http://www.gnc.com/health_notes/Drug/Ampicillin.htm

http://vetgate.ac.uk/browse/cabi/detail/205951e84004849675f0...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas Gracias!!
Saludos
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ampicillin
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Ampicillin
Daniela Miklic Belancic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ampicillin


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampicillin is used to treat diseases caused by bacterial infections; it is a type of antibiotic called an aminopenicillin

http://www.gnc.com/health_notes/Drug/Ampicillin.htm

http://vetgate.ac.uk/browse/cabi/detail/205951e84004849675f0...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchisimas Gracias!!
Saludos
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ampicillin


Explanation:
Ampicillin is used to treat diseases caused by bacterial infections.


    Reference: http://www.gnc.com/health_notes/Drug/Ampicillin.htm
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search