gentamicina

English translation: Gentamicin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gentamicina
English translation:Gentamicin
Entered by: Andrea Wright

20:27 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: gentamicina
medicamento recetado por un médico
Andrea Wright
gentamicin
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gentamicin is an aminoglycoside antibiotic used to treat infections caused by many different types of bacteria. Gentamicin is usually administered by intravenous (IV) infusion or intramuscular injection. There are special gentamicin-containing drug products to treat eye and skin infections.

http://www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Drug/Gentamicin.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:48:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neonatology.org/ref/meds/med46.html

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!
Saludos
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gentamycin
Elisabeth Ghysels
5gentamicin
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gentamicin


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gentamicin is an aminoglycoside antibiotic used to treat infections caused by many different types of bacteria. Gentamicin is usually administered by intravenous (IV) infusion or intramuscular injection. There are special gentamicin-containing drug products to treat eye and skin infections.

http://www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Drug/Gentamicin.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:48:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neonatology.org/ref/meds/med46.html



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!
Saludos
Andrea

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gentamycin


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.gentamycin.com/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search