taquicardia supra

English translation: supraventricular tachycardia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taquicardia supra
English translation:supraventricular tachycardia
Entered by: Valeria Verona

14:44 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: taquicardia supra
Gases con FiO2 al 1, pH 7.2
Presi贸n arterial 60 sist贸lica
ECG: taquicardia supra 145 lpm
Gracias!
dany2303
supraventricular tachycardia
Explanation:
HTH.
Vale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples in Spanish, clic:
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=su...
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supraventricular tachycardia
Valeria Verona
4tachycardia
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tachycardia


Explanation:
tachycardia over 145 bpm
this means the heart beats have accelerated to over 145 beats per minute

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supraventricular tachycardia


Explanation:
HTH.
Vale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples in Spanish, clic:
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=su...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=su...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Sounds more likely. Also known as SVT.
10 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
16 mins
  -> Thank you both

agree  Consult Couture
1 hr
  -> :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search