TAM en cifras que permiten una buena PPC

English translation: Mean arterial pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TAM (Tension arterial media)
English translation:Mean arterial pressure
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

14:15 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: TAM en cifras que permiten una buena PPC
TAM en cifras q permiten una buena PPC, sin necesidad de inotropicos.
Belen San Antonio
France
TAM= MAP; PPC= CPP
Explanation:
TAM: Tensión arterial media ==> Mean Average Pressure

PPC: Presión de perfusión cerebral ==> Cerebral Perfusion Pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me he confundido, lo siento, MAP: Mean ARTERIAL pressure.
Selected response from:

marta.mg
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TAM= MAP; PPC= CPP
marta.mg
4 +1TAM=MAP: mean arterial pressure
Belinda Adams
2 +1Path Consistency Condition
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TAM= MAP; PPC= CPP


Explanation:
TAM: Tensión arterial media ==> Mean Average Pressure

PPC: Presión de perfusión cerebral ==> Cerebral Perfusion Pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me he confundido, lo siento, MAP: Mean ARTERIAL pressure.


    Reference: http://www.trauma.org/neuro/cpp.html
marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Path Consistency Condition


Explanation:
Algunas otras opciones....

TAM Toxoid Antitoxin Mixture
PCC Partial Component Clustering
PCC Path Consistency Condition
PCC Plutonium Concentrator Concentrate
PCC Point of Compound Curvature


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 min
  -> Thanks Edling:)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TAM=MAP: mean arterial pressure


Explanation:
and PPC is presión de perfusión cerebral: Cerebral perfusion pressure


Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search