U.C.I.

English translation: ICU

10:33 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: U.C.I.
En la U.C.I., en la residencia, en psyiquiatria, en el hogar...

Catalogue for geriatric equipment.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:ICU
Explanation:
Intensive Care Unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U.C.I. = Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Tx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ICU
Andy Watkinson
4 +4Intensive care unit
Jim Collis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ICU


Explanation:
Intensive Care Unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U.C.I. = Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1271
Grading comment
Tx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: We're right
0 min

agree  kaalema: Yep!
1 min

agree  EDLING (X)
2 mins

agree  dany2303: That's right! I have just finished a translation on this topic...
10 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
14 mins
  -> Thanks to all

agree  Marva
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Intensive care unit


Explanation:
Unidad de Cuidado Intensivo

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: We certainly are
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  kaalema: Yep2!
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EDLING (X)
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Katherine Matles
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search