paralisis cordal

English translation: Vocal cord paralysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paralisis cordal
English translation:Vocal cord paralysis
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

16:23 Mar 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / fonoaudiologia
Spanish term or phrase: paralisis cordal
en las disfonias sopladas se observa paralisis cordal
msol
Vocal cord paralysis
Explanation:
Baumann MH, Heffner JE. Bilateral **vocal cord paralysis** with respiratory failure. A presenting manifestation of bronchogenic carcinoma. Arch Intern Med. 1989 Jun;149(6):1453-4.

Hippelainen MJ, Tulla HE, Seppa AV, Alhava EM. **Vocal cord paralysis** caused by a cyst in extraglandular thyroid tissue. Case report. Acta Chir Scand. 1990 Oct;156(10):737-9.

Holinger LD, Holinger PC, Holinger PH. Related Articles, Links

Etiology of bilateral abductor **vocal cord paralysis**: a review of 389 cases. Ann Otol Rhinol Laryngol. 1976 Jul-Aug;85(4 Pt 1):428-36.

Dedo HH. Injection and removal of Teflon for unilateral **vocal cord paralysis**. Ann Otol Rhinol Laryngol. 1992 Jan;101(1):81-6.

Crumley RL, Izdebski K, McMicken B. Nerve transfer versus Teflon injection for **vocal cord paralysis**: a comparison. Laryngoscope. 1988 Nov;98(11):1200-4.

Patow CA, Norton JA, Brennan MF.
**Vocal cord paralysis** and reoperative parathyroidectomy. A prospective study. Ann Surg. 1986 Mar;203(3):282-5.

Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vocal cord paralysis
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5Paralysis of the vocal cord
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +1vocal-fold paralysis
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocal-fold paralysis


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-01 16:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te añado un par de links:

Vocal Fold Paralysis, Unilateral - Unilateral vocal fold paralysis occurs from a
dysfunction of the recurrent or vagus nerve innervating the larynx and causes ...
www.emedicine.com/ent/topic347.htm

In the first of a series of articles featuring unusual voice disorders, the author
helps you get to the heart of the diagnosis for vocal fold paralysis, and a ...
professional.asha.org/news/ unmasking_voice_disorders.cfm

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: a.k.a vocal corda paralysis [greek ÷ïñäÞ=chorde see also cord = spinal]
38 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vocal cord paralysis


Explanation:
Baumann MH, Heffner JE. Bilateral **vocal cord paralysis** with respiratory failure. A presenting manifestation of bronchogenic carcinoma. Arch Intern Med. 1989 Jun;149(6):1453-4.

Hippelainen MJ, Tulla HE, Seppa AV, Alhava EM. **Vocal cord paralysis** caused by a cyst in extraglandular thyroid tissue. Case report. Acta Chir Scand. 1990 Oct;156(10):737-9.

Holinger LD, Holinger PC, Holinger PH. Related Articles, Links

Etiology of bilateral abductor **vocal cord paralysis**: a review of 389 cases. Ann Otol Rhinol Laryngol. 1976 Jul-Aug;85(4 Pt 1):428-36.

Dedo HH. Injection and removal of Teflon for unilateral **vocal cord paralysis**. Ann Otol Rhinol Laryngol. 1992 Jan;101(1):81-6.

Crumley RL, Izdebski K, McMicken B. Nerve transfer versus Teflon injection for **vocal cord paralysis**: a comparison. Laryngoscope. 1988 Nov;98(11):1200-4.

Patow CA, Norton JA, Brennan MF.
**Vocal cord paralysis** and reoperative parathyroidectomy. A prospective study. Ann Surg. 1986 Mar;203(3):282-5.




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
4 hrs

agree  Sandra OLIVER
2 days 1 hr

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: cordal paralysis is fine as well
2 days 22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paralysis of the vocal cord


Explanation:
Paràlisis por lesiòn del nervio laríngeo inferior o recurrente que inerva todos los músculos intrínsecos de la laringe excepto el cricotiroideo.
DICCIONARIO MEDIDO ROCHE.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search