empacho

English translation: indigestion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empacho
English translation:indigestion
Entered by: Garboktrans

17:23 Nov 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: empacho
I know what it means, but I would like suggestions for translating it into English. Thanks.
utrans
indigestion
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 17:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empacho sustantivo masculino1 (= indigestión) indigestion
2 (= hartazgo)
darse un empacho de algo (figurado) to get a bellyful of something (informal)
3 (= reparo)
no tener empacho en hacer algo to have no objection to doing something
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7indigestion
Garboktrans
5sin pena/sin reservas
Adda Velez
4abdominal discomfort
Ari Nuncio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
indigestion


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 17:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empacho sustantivo masculino1 (= indigestión) indigestion
2 (= hartazgo)
darse un empacho de algo (figurado) to get a bellyful of something (informal)
3 (= reparo)
no tener empacho en hacer algo to have no objection to doing something


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins
  -> Gracias Alice

agree  sileugenia
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Cristian Garcia
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  colemh
59 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Consult Couture: "folk illness manifested by abdominal bloating and other gastrointestinal complaints and believed due to food sticking to the sides of the intestine"- Dr. Glenn T. Rogers, Dicc. Médico
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  elamor: Gasp
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Manuel Plaza
10 days
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin pena/sin reservas


Explanation:
cuando dicen habló sin empacho significa que hablo sin pena, sin reservas
tambien indigestion, como escribieron los colegas.

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdominal discomfort


Explanation:
I don't much care for this as a substitute for "empacho," but in a medical context it's probably your best bet. "Empacho" is slang, so a more accurate translation would be "bellyache." Indigestion is what my medical dictionary says, but empacho (at least where I live) is the pain or discomfort you feel when your stomach is bloated (from overeating, as in indigestion, but also from things like appendicitis).

The traditional cure for empacho, by the way, is a tablespoon of oil taken internally or rubbed on the tummy, or both if it's really bad!

Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search