aglosia

English translation: aglossia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aglosia
English translation:aglossia
Entered by: María Adela Chiurco

19:52 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: aglosia
from a college list of dentistry courses. Also \'disgnatias\'.
Thanks
Lynda Tharratt
aglossia
Explanation:
Absence of the tongue.

Random House Dictionary.
Selected response from:

María Adela Chiurco
Grading comment
Thank you (yuck!, ja ja ja)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aglossia
María Adela Chiurco
5aglossia
Elisabeth Ghysels
4dysgnathia
Serge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aglossia


Explanation:
Absence of the tongue.

Random House Dictionary.

María Adela Chiurco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you (yuck!, ja ja ja)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dysgnathia


Explanation:
"Any abnormality that extends beyond the teeth and includes the maxilla or mandible, or both.

Origin: dys-+ G. Gnathos, jaw"

Can't help you with the other term though :o(

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.books.md/D/dic/dysgnathia.php
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aglossia


Explanation:
Congenital absence of the tongue.

Origin: Gr. A-priv. + glossa, tongue.

Greetings,

Nikolaus




    Reference: http://www.books.md/A/dic/aglossia.php
    Reference: http://cisat.isciii.es/er/prg/er_bus2.asp?cod_enf=1194
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search