Restos radiculares

English translation: radicular remains/ radicle remains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Restos radiculares
English translation:radicular remains/ radicle remains
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:36 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Restos radiculares
Restos radiculares
prod
radicular remains
Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, prod!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6 +
Odontocat: Specialties > Surgery
... This procedure is based on eliminating the alveolar bone, generally vestibular,
until the place where the dental piece or radicular remain to be removed is. ...
www.odontocat.com/angles/surgery.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3radicular remains
Сергей Лузан
5root remains
David Russi
5radicular scraps
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radicular scraps


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radicular remains


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, prod!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6 +
Odontocat: Specialties > Surgery
... This procedure is based on eliminating the alveolar bone, generally vestibular,
until the place where the dental piece or radicular remain to be removed is. ...
www.odontocat.com/angles/surgery.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: see: http://www.odontocat.com/angles/surgery.htm
1 hr
  -> Gracias & thanx, Parrot! ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  x-Translator (X)
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias & thanx, estel377 y ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  margaret caulfield: Or simply "radicle remains"
2 days 15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias & thanx, margaret caulfield! Another good possibility.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
root remains


Explanation:
There are examples on the web, it's hard to separate them from text that indicates, for example, "the root remains in the bone".

http://www.appledore.co.uk/ptinf_14.htm


    Reference: http://herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514254546/html/x522.html
    Reference: http://www.accademiaitalianadiconservativa.it/conseuro/abstr...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search