anomiemia

English translation: plasma ammonia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amoniemia
English translation:plasma ammonia
Entered by: David Brown

06:53 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: anomiemia
medical examination notes, lab report
bioquimica hepatica; anomiemia 113
David Brown
Spain
plasma ammonia
Explanation:
Should be "amoniemia" in Spanish.

Good luck David
Elena


CONCLUSION: in the short term, the goal is to detect **hyperammonaemic** patients as early as possible with special emphasis on sick neonates. In practice, quantitative **plasma ammonia** determination......


There were no significant differences in birth-weight, gestational age, male-to-female ratio, or Clinical Risk Index for Babies (CRIB) score between the two groups. During PN there were no significant differences between the groups in white cell count, differential white cell count, blood urea nitrogen, **plasma ammonia**, lactate, pyruvate, plasma glutamine, or glutamate........
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
you got there just as i was typing my additional note, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plasma ammonia
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4ammonemia
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammonemia


Explanation:
I think there is a typo and the right word in Spanish is amonemia.

[DOC] The substrates for athletic performance in the horse, the human ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... of Sport Nutrition, 2000, Vol 10, Iss 2, pp 103-113. D Matthys, W Derave, P Calders,
JL Pannier. Carbohydrate availability affects ammonemia during exercise ...
www.equine-congress.com/documents/proceedings/ 2002/ivers_symp_2002.doc - Páginas similares

Outer References Missing Links? Journal list All-Author list ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1015, 0, 113 1965 ANNUAL REVIEW OF MICROBIOLOGY 19():21-& JAHN TL ... TRANSFUSION, PERITONEAL-DIALYSIS,
AND HEMODIALYSIS FOR THE TREATMENT OF HYPER-AMMONEMIA IN AN ...
www.garfield.library.upenn.edu/histcomp/ rosenberg-le_all/index-tc-3.html - 101k -


Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plasma ammonia


Explanation:
Should be "amoniemia" in Spanish.

Good luck David
Elena


CONCLUSION: in the short term, the goal is to detect **hyperammonaemic** patients as early as possible with special emphasis on sick neonates. In practice, quantitative **plasma ammonia** determination......


There were no significant differences in birth-weight, gestational age, male-to-female ratio, or Clinical Risk Index for Babies (CRIB) score between the two groups. During PN there were no significant differences between the groups in white cell count, differential white cell count, blood urea nitrogen, **plasma ammonia**, lactate, pyruvate, plasma glutamine, or glutamate........


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
you got there just as i was typing my additional note, thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search