indicación subyacente del estudio

English translation: indication for the study

12:17 Jan 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / clinical trial - protocol
Spanish term or phrase: indicación subyacente del estudio
Instructions regarding how to enter adverse events in the the case report form for a clinical trial on a dermatological medicine. I just don't get the bit between ***


En la medida de lo posible, cada acontecimiento adverso debe ser descrito también en cuanto a su duración (fechas de inicio y final), su frecuencia (episodio único, intermitente, continuo), intensidad (leve, moderada, intensa), su posible causa ***(indicación subyacente del estudio***, enfermedad coexistente, medicación concomitante, la medicación del estudio, u otros), su relación con la medicación en estudio (no relacionada, improbable, posible, probable o claramente relacionada), si ha influido o no en el curso de la medicación en estudio o si ha requerido o no un tratamiento específi
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:indication for the study
Explanation:
The "indication for a study" is the reason why a study is ordered.

http://www.snm.org/pdf/gibld1.pdf

At this site, under the heading "Common Indications," the rationale for performing different types of radiographic studies is explained. For example:

"The goals of gastrointestinal bleeding scintigraphy are to locate the bleeding site and to determine who requires aggressive treatment versus those who can be medically managed. It is usually in those patients that require urgent care that the bleeding site is identified."
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
thanks. with 'underlying' before it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indication for the study
Barbara Thomas
4the underlying indication of the study
Stephanie Sullivan


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indication for the study


Explanation:
The "indication for a study" is the reason why a study is ordered.

http://www.snm.org/pdf/gibld1.pdf

At this site, under the heading "Common Indications," the rationale for performing different types of radiographic studies is explained. For example:

"The goals of gastrointestinal bleeding scintigraphy are to locate the bleeding site and to determine who requires aggressive treatment versus those who can be medically managed. It is usually in those patients that require urgent care that the bleeding site is identified."


    Reference: http://www.snm.org/pdf/gibld1.pdf
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
thanks. with 'underlying' before it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo
10 mins
  -> Gracias

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicación subyacente del estudio
the underlying indication of the study


Explanation:
"The most significant indication of the study is that plaque buildup can be diminished within five weeks by using the drug..."
http://www.mansfieldnewsjournal.com ...


Stephanie Sullivan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
1 hr

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The "of" changes the meaning entirely -- it means the result, and not the reason FOR the study.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search