Visceromegalia

English translation: visceromegaly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Visceromegalia
English translation:visceromegaly
Entered by: Paul Weideman

01:56 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Visceromegalia
Medical Record
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
visceromegaly
Explanation:
abnormal enlargement of the viscera
Selected response from:

Paul Weideman
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1visceromegaly
Paul Weideman
5visceromegaly
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visceromegaly


Explanation:
abnormal enlargement of the viscera


    Stedman, Diccionario de Ciencias Medicas
Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visceromegaly


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-14 02:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. www.marylandgeneralhospital.com/esp_ency/article/002340.htm
(which you can toggle from Spanish to English)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search