puntiforme

English translation: punctiform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntiforme
English translation:punctiform
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

19:16 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: puntiforme
Tema: enfermedad del cuello vesical.
La hipertonía simpática sostenida lleva a la deformación circular puntiforme del cuello vesical.

Según Steadman puntiforme = punctiform: very small but not microscopic, having a diameter of less than 1 mm.

Alguien sabe si este significado es aplicable a este contexto? No encuentro referencias.

Gracias, desde ya.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
punctiform
Explanation:
Yes, this is the word. An example in the medical context:

[PDF] Cap 2 - Clinics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Corneal involvement (keratopathy) results in a superficial, punctiform epitheliopathy or in a round “shield ulcer”, sometimes with persistent, non healing ...
www.medisa.pt/publicacoes/nao_periodicas/7/3.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3punctiform
rhandler
4punctiforme
xxxRNolder


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punctiforme


Explanation:
it is probably a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:05:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So much for giving the correct answer!

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punctiform


Explanation:
Yes, this is the word. An example in the medical context:

[PDF] Cap 2 - Clinics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Corneal involvement (keratopathy) results in a superficial, punctiform epitheliopathy or in a round “shield ulcer”, sometimes with persistent, non healing ...
www.medisa.pt/publicacoes/nao_periodicas/7/3.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
5 mins
  -> Gracias, carlosdl

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivana

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search