focalizaciones parenquimatosas

English translation: No [apparent] parenchymal nodules

01:22 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: focalizaciones parenquimatosas
From an ultrasound of a thyroid gland:

"No se documentan focalizaciones parenquimatosas."
Paul Weideman
English translation:No [apparent] parenchymal nodules
Explanation:
Aquí "focalizaciones" es un eufemismo para "nódulos", las masas tiroideas que pueden albergar células cancerosas.

Suerte Paul
Elena


Clonal analysis of a solitary follicular nodule of the thyroid with the polymerase chain reaction method.

Of the seven partially encapsulated **nodules**, four were monoclonal, and the others were polyclonal. The former showed 50% or more of encapsulation degree, whereas the latter showed less than 50%. The capsule tended to be thicker in monoclonal nodules (mean, 0.33 mm) than in polyclonal nodules (mean, 0.13 mm). Other histologic features of the **nodules and surrounding parenchymal changes** had no significance with respect to predicting clonality. This study suggests that the degree of encapsulation and capsular thickness are morphologically important for predicting the clonality of the **thyroid nodule**....
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parenchymatous focalizations
swisstell
5No [apparent] parenchymal nodules
xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No [apparent] parenchymal nodules


Explanation:
Aquí "focalizaciones" es un eufemismo para "nódulos", las masas tiroideas que pueden albergar células cancerosas.

Suerte Paul
Elena


Clonal analysis of a solitary follicular nodule of the thyroid with the polymerase chain reaction method.

Of the seven partially encapsulated **nodules**, four were monoclonal, and the others were polyclonal. The former showed 50% or more of encapsulation degree, whereas the latter showed less than 50%. The capsule tended to be thicker in monoclonal nodules (mean, 0.33 mm) than in polyclonal nodules (mean, 0.13 mm). Other histologic features of the **nodules and surrounding parenchymal changes** had no significance with respect to predicting clonality. This study suggests that the degree of encapsulation and capsular thickness are morphologically important for predicting the clonality of the **thyroid nodule**....


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parenchymatous focalizations


Explanation:
to be found with some patience under the reference below


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search