sistema arterial paralelo

English translation: parallel arterial system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema arterial paralelo
English translation:parallel arterial system
Entered by: Gabo Pena

00:16 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sistema arterial paralelo
from Doppler ultrasound of the lower limbs: "el sistema arterial paralelo mantiene un flujo trifasico normal"
Paul Weideman
parallel arterial system
Explanation:
literal translation. might apply here.
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Thanks for suggestion; I'm still not sure this is the best possible rendition.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parallel arterial system
Gabo Pena
4arterial parallel system
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arterial parallel system


Explanation:
y un saludo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parallel arterial system


Explanation:
literal translation. might apply here.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thanks for suggestion; I'm still not sure this is the best possible rendition.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
11 hrs
  -> thanks !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search