vía sistémica

English translation: systemic administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:via sistemica
English translation:systemic administration
Entered by: cebice

17:47 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: vía sistémica
..for vía sistémica y el producto en cuestión es por vía oral...
Is this systemic administration? Systemic in English has the meaning of referring to the body in general, which is not the same as "sistémico" in Spanish.
Can somebody clarify the meaning of "sistémico" in Spanish?
cebice
United States
Systemic administration
Explanation:
Sistémico and systemic administration have the same meaning:

El tratamiento sistémico, o general, se difunde por todo el cuerpo. Este tratamiento pretende evitar o retardar la aparición del tumor en otras partes del cuerpo diferentes de la mama. La quimioterapia, la terapia hormonal y la inmunoterapia son formas de tratamiento sistémico.


Chemotherapy is a systemic therapy; this means it affects the whole body. The purpose of chemotherapy and other systemic treatments is to get rid of any cancer cells that may have spread from where the cancer started to another part of the body.

Systemic Treatment: The Whole Body
The goal of systemic therapy is to get rid of any cancer cells that may have spread to another part of the body. It's an "insurance policy" that may be used even if there is no direct proof that cancer has spread. If the cancer HAS spread and formed tumors elsewhere, systemic treatment can help shrink the cancer and, it is hoped, lead to remission.

Good luck
Liliana
Selected response from:

Liliana Storino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Systemic administration
Liliana Storino
4intravenous
jerryk (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intravenous


Explanation:
Journal of Applied Physiology -- Carvalho et al. 88 (5): 1685
... in bronchial blood flow to systemic intravenous administration of phenylephrine by infusing ... L-NAME and phenylephrine by systemic intravenous injectionto produce approximately the ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/88/5/1685 - More pages from this site
MEDLINEplus Drug Information: Immune Globulin Intravenous (Human) (Systemic)
... Immune Globulin Intravenous (Human) (Systemic) Contents of this page: ... Immune globulin intravenous (IGIV) belongs to a group of medicines known as immunizing agents ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202641.html - 25k - Cached - More pages from this site
AJP - Regulatory, Integrative and Comparative Physiology -- Hermann et al. 280 (1): R289
... c-Fos production in response to systemic (intravenous) challenge of either PBS (A) or 1,000 µg/kg ... c-Fos production in response to systemic (intravenous) challenge to PBS (A), 25 ...
ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/280/1/R289 - More pages

jerryk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 165

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Systemic administration


Explanation:
Sistémico and systemic administration have the same meaning:

El tratamiento sistémico, o general, se difunde por todo el cuerpo. Este tratamiento pretende evitar o retardar la aparición del tumor en otras partes del cuerpo diferentes de la mama. La quimioterapia, la terapia hormonal y la inmunoterapia son formas de tratamiento sistémico.


Chemotherapy is a systemic therapy; this means it affects the whole body. The purpose of chemotherapy and other systemic treatments is to get rid of any cancer cells that may have spread from where the cancer started to another part of the body.

Systemic Treatment: The Whole Body
The goal of systemic therapy is to get rid of any cancer cells that may have spread to another part of the body. It's an "insurance policy" that may be used even if there is no direct proof that cancer has spread. If the cancer HAS spread and formed tumors elsewhere, systemic treatment can help shrink the cancer and, it is hoped, lead to remission.

Good luck
Liliana


Liliana Storino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Yes
18 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search