análisis de retest

English translation: retest analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:análisis de retest
English translation:retest analysis
Entered by: Andra Parvu

21:19 Jan 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: análisis de retest
10 kits para análisis de retest.
Gabriela Lozano
retest analysis
Explanation:
Anyway, context is needed. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-02-01 00:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muriel might have a point, Gabriela. You could use \"test-retest analysis\". Good luck, Andra.
Selected response from:

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repeat analysis
David Brown
4 -1retest analysis
Andra Parvu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
análisis de retest
retest analysis


Explanation:
Anyway, context is needed. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-02-01 00:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muriel might have a point, Gabriela. You could use \"test-retest analysis\". Good luck, Andra.

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Goggle gives 451 hits for the fixed string "retest analysis," but in all cases the full phrase is "test-retest analysis."
1 hr
  -> Yes, Muriel, you're right. It is also known as simply "retest analysis", but it's more commonly used as you say. Thanks, Andra

disagree  David Brown: sorry(see below) but I think "test-retest and retest analysis" are statistical tests, they don't come in kits......
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeat analysis


Explanation:
If we had more context, I would guess it is for DNA/Genome analysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 12:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kits provide a more comparative indication of subsequent short
tandem repeat (STR) analysis than other quantification methods. ...
www.appliedbiosystems.com/products/ productdetail.cfm?prod_id=761 - 20k - 31 Jan 2004

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3651




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search