alambre guía con punta en jota

English translation: J-tip guidewire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alambre guía con punta en jota
English translation:J-tip guidewire
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

21:38 Jan 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: alambre guía con punta en jota
Es parte de una descripción de procedimiento quirúrgico.
Dice así:
"Bajo anestesia local de la región, previa asepsia y colocación de campo hendido, se practica venopunción de la vena subclavia del lado izquierdo; una vez hecho esto, se introduce *alambre guía con punta en jota* hasta los 20 cm."
Any help???
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
J-tip guidewire
Explanation:
An In Situ Technique to Retrieve an Entrapped J-Tip Guidewire from ...
The number of cases involving entrapment of a J-tip guidewire in vena cava
filters (VCFs) during placement of central venous catheters (CVCs) has been ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/full/95/2/308 - Similar pages

An In Situ Technique to Retrieve an Entrapped J-Tip Guidewire from ...
An In Situ Technique to Retrieve an Entrapped J-Tip Guidewire from an Inferior
Vena Cava Filter. Muhammad A. Munir, MD , and Shelby Q. Chien, MD PhD ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/abstract/95/2/308 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.anesthesia-analgesia.org ]

An in situ technique to retrieve an entrapped j-tip guidewire from ...
IMPLICATIONS: Entrapment of a guidewire in the vena cava filter during central
venous catheter place...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Entrapment of J-tip guidewires by Venatech and stainless-steel ...
We present four patients in whom bedside placement of a central venous catheter
was complicated by entrapment of a J-tip guidewire by a previously placed ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Anesthesiology - Fulltext: Volume 97(2) August 2002 p 528-529 ...
The J-tip guidewire was threaded through the introducer needle into the subclavian
vein. During passage of the guidewire, the ipsilateral IJV was manually ...
www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/anes/fulltext.00000542-2002080... - Similar pages

The Journal of Trauma: Injury, Infection, and Critical Care ...
An In Situ Technique to Retrieve an Entrapped J-Tip Guidewire from an Inferior
Vena Cava Filter. Anesthesia & Analgesia. 95(2):308-309, August 2002. ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/fulltext.00005373-200001000-0... - Similar pages

Implanting the AMPLATZER Septal Occluder (ASD), AGA Medical Corp.
... upper lobe pulmonary vein. 4. Introduce a .035” exchange “J” tip guidewire
into the left atrium. Insert a compliant balloon ...
amplatzer.com/us/medical_professionals/aso_implant.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Patent 5263938: Guidewire introducer assembly
Site Contents. Search Patents. Use our Search engine to find what you need.
About Us. Who? Why? Here are the answers! Contact Us. Comments? Questions? ...
freepatentsonline.com/5263938.html - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Investigative Radiology - Fulltext: Volume 37(1) January 2002 p 7 ...
A 0.035″ J-tip guidewire (Cook, Bloomington, IL) was advanced through the needle
into the aorta in a retrograde direction under fluoroscopic guidance. ...
www.investigativeradiology.com/pt/re/invrad/fulltext.000044... - Similar pages

Company Name
... Stopcock. 1- .038 x 50cm Double-end straight flex-tip and J-tip guidewire.
Stock Sizes: 5 French thru 9 French. Package: Box of 5 Sets. ...
www.excellmed.com/index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=2 - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 510 (k) SUMMARY Summary of Safety and Effectiveness Data 12 April 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Wall Touhy Needle and a 45 cm stainless steel flexible J-tip guidewire for inserting.
and guiding the catheter into the lumbar subarachnoid space. ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf2/k021196.pdf - Jan 23, 2006 - Similar pages

[PDF] Percutaneous Cardiac Catheterization Combining Direct Venipuncture ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... catheter under fluoroscopy guide. Usually we use a Terumo 0.025 J-tip guidewire
going ahead of an end hole catheter. In most situations ...
www.tsoc.org.tw/magazine/pdf/189.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Karger Publishers
Methods: A 0.035-inch J-tip guidewire was reshaped manually at the distal 7- to
8-cm portion, including the flexible part and 2-3 cm of the stiff part, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=47415 - Similar pages

[PDF] PeriVac Spec Sheet.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EPT-10059 _ 06/04. page 1 of 1 • 18G x 6" Needle with Stylet • .035" x 80cm J-Tip
Guidewire with straightener • #11 Blade with handle • 24" ECG ...
www.bostonscientific.com/.../spec_Perivac_01_us.pdf;jsessio... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] CATHETER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Contains: • Pleural catheter • Drainage Line • Valve cap • 16 French peel-away
introducer • J-tip guidewire • Tunneler • Scalpel • Silk suture ...
www.denverbio.com/PDFs/Pleurxbro(web).pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Dermatol Surg, Vol 30, Issue 2, pp. 174-178 ...
With the help of a J-tip guidewire (diameter of 0.035 inch), a 5F-angio catheter
was advanced duplex-controlled close to the sapheno-femoral junction (SFJ). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1524-4725.2004.... - Similar pages

UAO
retrograde tracheal intubation over a j-tip guidewire: less invasive alternative
to cricothyroidotomy and transtracheal jet ventilation. ...
www.aic.cuhk.edu.hk/web8/upper_airway_obstruction.htm - 34k - Jan 23, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

CHEST: Percutaneous multiple-site parietal pleural biopsy ...
With the needle held stationary, the syringe is disconnected and the soft end of
a 0.038-inch J-tip guidewire (GW) is inserted through the needle to the ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0984/is_5_125/ai_n61166... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Peritoneal Catheter Kit ■ Instructions for Use
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
J-tip guidewire. 2. Small safety syringes. 1. Large safety syringe. 1. Tunneler.
1. Safety scalpel. 1. Silk suture, 3-0 straight needle ...
www.denverbiomedical.com/resource_center/PeritonealCathKitI... - Similar pages

Bard Urological - Products - "J" Tip Guidewires
... Description, Shaft Size (in.), Length (cm), Tip, Pkg. 082138, Fixed J- Tip Guidewire,
0.038, 145, 3 mm, 10/bx. 082335, Moveable Core J-Tip Guidewire, 0.035, 145 ...
www.bardurological.com/products/loadProduct.aspx?prodID=215 - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, David!! Your answer was the most helpful! Thanks for you too, Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1J-tip guidewire
David Russi
4 +2a guide wire with a J tip
Anne Grimes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alambre guía con punta en jota
a guide wire with a J tip


Explanation:
This is how I would translatie it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-01-24 21:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide-wire entrapment by inferior vena caval filters: in vitro ...
CONCLUSION: Guide wires with aJ tip 3 mm or less in radius are at risk for
entrapment by the 12SSG and VT filters. This article has been cited by other ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/198/1/71 - Similar pages

In Vitro Effectiveness Study of Three Hydrodynamic Thrombectomy ...
Magnification of the (a) 5-F tip of the AJ, (b) 7-F tip of the HL, ... The arrow
in c indicates the separate guide-wire lumen of the SET catheter. ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/211/2/433 - Similar pages
[ More results from radiology.rsnajnls.org ]

Anesthesiology - Fulltext: Volume 95(3) September 2001 p 637-639 ...
After successful aspiration of blood, a guide wire with aJ tip was inserted
through the cannula. A 24-gauge central venous catheter (Arrow, Reading, ...
www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/ anes/fulltext.00000542-200109000-00015.htm - Similar pages

Anesthesiology - Fulltext: Volume 86(5) May 1997 p 1041-1045 ...
For the replacement procedure, aJ tip guide wire was introduced through the
bronchoscope. The bronchoscope and the Combitube were removed and a standard ...
www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/ anes/fulltext.00000542-199705000-00006.htm - Similar pages

Guide-wire entrapment by inferior vena caval filters: in vitro ...
CONCLUSION: Guide wires with aJ tip 3 mm or less in radius are at risk for
entrapment by the 12SSG and VT filters. MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8539409&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

[PDF


Anne Grimes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Both "guide wire" and "guidewire" are OK. I really think the credit goes to you.
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Emily Wilson
3 hrs
  -> thank you Emily!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alambre guía con punta en jota
J-tip guidewire


Explanation:
An In Situ Technique to Retrieve an Entrapped J-Tip Guidewire from ...
The number of cases involving entrapment of a J-tip guidewire in vena cava
filters (VCFs) during placement of central venous catheters (CVCs) has been ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/full/95/2/308 - Similar pages

An In Situ Technique to Retrieve an Entrapped J-Tip Guidewire from ...
An In Situ Technique to Retrieve an Entrapped J-Tip Guidewire from an Inferior
Vena Cava Filter. Muhammad A. Munir, MD , and Shelby Q. Chien, MD PhD ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/abstract/95/2/308 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.anesthesia-analgesia.org ]

An in situ technique to retrieve an entrapped j-tip guidewire from ...
IMPLICATIONS: Entrapment of a guidewire in the vena cava filter during central
venous catheter place...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Entrapment of J-tip guidewires by Venatech and stainless-steel ...
We present four patients in whom bedside placement of a central venous catheter
was complicated by entrapment of a J-tip guidewire by a previously placed ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Anesthesiology - Fulltext: Volume 97(2) August 2002 p 528-529 ...
The J-tip guidewire was threaded through the introducer needle into the subclavian
vein. During passage of the guidewire, the ipsilateral IJV was manually ...
www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/anes/fulltext.00000542-2002080... - Similar pages

The Journal of Trauma: Injury, Infection, and Critical Care ...
An In Situ Technique to Retrieve an Entrapped J-Tip Guidewire from an Inferior
Vena Cava Filter. Anesthesia & Analgesia. 95(2):308-309, August 2002. ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/fulltext.00005373-200001000-0... - Similar pages

Implanting the AMPLATZER Septal Occluder (ASD), AGA Medical Corp.
... upper lobe pulmonary vein. 4. Introduce a .035” exchange “J” tip guidewire
into the left atrium. Insert a compliant balloon ...
amplatzer.com/us/medical_professionals/aso_implant.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Patent 5263938: Guidewire introducer assembly
Site Contents. Search Patents. Use our Search engine to find what you need.
About Us. Who? Why? Here are the answers! Contact Us. Comments? Questions? ...
freepatentsonline.com/5263938.html - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Investigative Radiology - Fulltext: Volume 37(1) January 2002 p 7 ...
A 0.035″ J-tip guidewire (Cook, Bloomington, IL) was advanced through the needle
into the aorta in a retrograde direction under fluoroscopic guidance. ...
www.investigativeradiology.com/pt/re/invrad/fulltext.000044... - Similar pages

Company Name
... Stopcock. 1- .038 x 50cm Double-end straight flex-tip and J-tip guidewire.
Stock Sizes: 5 French thru 9 French. Package: Box of 5 Sets. ...
www.excellmed.com/index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=2 - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 510 (k) SUMMARY Summary of Safety and Effectiveness Data 12 April 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Wall Touhy Needle and a 45 cm stainless steel flexible J-tip guidewire for inserting.
and guiding the catheter into the lumbar subarachnoid space. ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf2/k021196.pdf - Jan 23, 2006 - Similar pages

[PDF] Percutaneous Cardiac Catheterization Combining Direct Venipuncture ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... catheter under fluoroscopy guide. Usually we use a Terumo 0.025 J-tip guidewire
going ahead of an end hole catheter. In most situations ...
www.tsoc.org.tw/magazine/pdf/189.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Karger Publishers
Methods: A 0.035-inch J-tip guidewire was reshaped manually at the distal 7- to
8-cm portion, including the flexible part and 2-3 cm of the stiff part, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=47415 - Similar pages

[PDF] PeriVac Spec Sheet.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EPT-10059 _ 06/04. page 1 of 1 • 18G x 6" Needle with Stylet • .035" x 80cm J-Tip
Guidewire with straightener • #11 Blade with handle • 24" ECG ...
www.bostonscientific.com/.../spec_Perivac_01_us.pdf;jsessio... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] CATHETER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Contains: • Pleural catheter • Drainage Line • Valve cap • 16 French peel-away
introducer • J-tip guidewire • Tunneler • Scalpel • Silk suture ...
www.denverbio.com/PDFs/Pleurxbro(web).pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Dermatol Surg, Vol 30, Issue 2, pp. 174-178 ...
With the help of a J-tip guidewire (diameter of 0.035 inch), a 5F-angio catheter
was advanced duplex-controlled close to the sapheno-femoral junction (SFJ). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1524-4725.2004.... - Similar pages

UAO
retrograde tracheal intubation over a j-tip guidewire: less invasive alternative
to cricothyroidotomy and transtracheal jet ventilation. ...
www.aic.cuhk.edu.hk/web8/upper_airway_obstruction.htm - 34k - Jan 23, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

CHEST: Percutaneous multiple-site parietal pleural biopsy ...
With the needle held stationary, the syringe is disconnected and the soft end of
a 0.038-inch J-tip guidewire (GW) is inserted through the needle to the ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0984/is_5_125/ai_n61166... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Peritoneal Catheter Kit ■ Instructions for Use
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
J-tip guidewire. 2. Small safety syringes. 1. Large safety syringe. 1. Tunneler.
1. Safety scalpel. 1. Silk suture, 3-0 straight needle ...
www.denverbiomedical.com/resource_center/PeritonealCathKitI... - Similar pages

Bard Urological - Products - "J" Tip Guidewires
... Description, Shaft Size (in.), Length (cm), Tip, Pkg. 082138, Fixed J- Tip Guidewire,
0.038, 145, 3 mm, 10/bx. 082335, Moveable Core J-Tip Guidewire, 0.035, 145 ...
www.bardurological.com/products/loadProduct.aspx?prodID=215 - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, David!! Your answer was the most helpful! Thanks for you too, Anne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): or "j-tipped"
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search