bridades

English translation: flush joints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bridades
English translation:flush joints
Entered by: April Berumen

17:18 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: bridades
los ductos del sistema serán herméticos y a su paso por zonas limpias tendrán juntas bridadas y abulonadas
th
flush joints
Explanation:
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary ... junta de brida; flanged joint , junta
de collarín , junta bridada ; flush joint , junta a tope; following joints, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ J/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(J2-A).htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

April Berumen
Grading comment
gracias April & willi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flanged
bigedsenior
4flush joints
April Berumen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush joints


Explanation:
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary ... junta de brida; flanged joint , junta
de collarín , junta bridada ; flush joint , junta a tope; following joints, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ J/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(J2-A).htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias April & willi

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flanged


Explanation:
flanged and bolted (bulones)

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: yep
25 mins
  -> thanks, Bill. Too bad the asker didn't agree, but I think there are a lot of non-tech people doing trans., that don't understand the basics.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search