desague

English translation: drainage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desague
English translation:drainage
Entered by: translatol

19:36 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: desague
toda la tubería de desague del area restringida
th
drainage pipes
Explanation:
A standard translation, and can't do better without more context. Anyway the noun from 'to drain' is 'drainage' and not 'draining'.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
gracias colega
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5drainage pipes
translatol
5drainage
Chutzpahtic (X)
5waste pipe, drainpipe
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 -1draining tubes
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
draining tubes


Explanation:
tal cual

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tazdog (X): pipes, not tubes, in this context
2 days 10 hrs
  -> ok

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waste pipe, drainpipe


Explanation:

desagüe m
1 (cañería) waste pipe, drainpipe
2 (acción de desaguar) drainage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-24 19:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drain·pipe (drān\'pīp\') pronunciation
n.

A pipe for carrying off water or sewage.
The noun drainpipe has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a pipe through which liquid is carried away
Synonyms: drain, waste pipe.
http://www.answers.com/drainpipe


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desa...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drainage pipes


Explanation:
A standard translation, and can't do better without more context. Anyway the noun from 'to drain' is 'drainage' and not 'draining'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias colega

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): exactly.
1 min
  -> merci.FC

agree  Lorenia Rincon
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
51 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Desagüe.
1 hr
  -> Exactly. Thank you.

agree  bigedsenior: You got it.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you,

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drainage


Explanation:
drainage pipes/drainage piping.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search