coccion de atún

English translation: tuna retorting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coccion de atún
English translation:tuna retorting
Entered by: Andrea Wright

06:20 Sep 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: coccion de atún
La oracion completa dice "Coche para coccion de atun" es una empresa en metales que sirve a la industria atunera.

gracias!
Andrea Wright
tuna retorting
Explanation:
Es como se le llama. Puede variar pero son similares.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jose, busque el termino sugerido en Internet y aparece como uno de los pasos en el enlatado de atún. Además el cliente estuvo de acuerdo con la traducción. GRACIAS :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tuna pre-cooker
slothm
5 -1tuna retorting
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tuna retorting


Explanation:
Es como se le llama. Puede variar pero son similares.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jose, busque el termino sugerido en Internet y aparece como uno de los pasos en el enlatado de atún. Además el cliente estuvo de acuerdo con la traducción. GRACIAS :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Taña Dalglish: Ah! ah! Retorting (venting; process time, temperature and Fo value; cooling technique). http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/T0007E/T0007E07.HTM
1 day 2 hrs
  -> La retorta es sinonimo en el proceso de la vasija de esterilizar. Pueden ser verticales y horizontales. Que estes en desacuerdo no quita que se utilicen los vocablos indistintamente. la operacion tambien se dice"retortear". Traduzco lo que se solicita.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tuna pre-cooker


Explanation:
Tuna is pre cooked with steam.
Tuna is then skinned and the chunks of pre-cooked meat are canned and sterilized in an autoclave.
It's a rectangular atmospheric vessel with two doors, one for loading the raw tuna and the other for discharging the cooked tuna. It uses steam for heating and water for cooling. In European plants, i.e. in Spain which is Europe's largest tuna processor, they use quite a number of vacuum precookers. FMC has developed a new vacuum precooker to improve the cooked tuna quality and yield.
For a description of the process and equiment used see,
http://faolex.fao.org/docs/texts/per34233.doc
Cocedor estático en acero inoxidable para cocción de atún.
http://www.jbtcorporation.com/
Tuna Pre-Cooker. The Pre-Cooker is designed to cook tuna fish under steam-vacuum -pressure and cooling under vacuum. Technical Features: ...
http://www.chemindustry.com/popular/C/cooker.html/10/1/
Tuna Pre-Cooker FoodTech »




slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day 31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search