horno cuchara

English translation: ladle furnace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horno cuchara
English translation:ladle furnace
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

11:29 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: horno cuchara
En el Horno Eléctrico, se realiza la fusión de la chatarra y demás materias primas, necesarias para obtener la composición química deseada. Esta se controla durante el proceso mediante espectrómetros de emisión de moderno diseño y lectura directa. El acero líquido se vuelca en el HORNO CUCHARA, y en este, libre ya de escoria, se realiza el afino y ajuste definitivo de la composición química del acero, tomando tantas muestras como sean necesarias, hasta obtener la composición química "exactamente" deseada.
Ryszard Matuszewski
ladle furnace
Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom, and also these bilingual refs.:

http://www.nominar.com/web/pantalla3.htm
http://www.edpsciences.org/articles/metal/pdf/2001/04/PIII.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-04 12:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice explanations and drawings on this page:

The furnace is charged with about 86 percent scrap steel, and 14 percent iron. A crane lifts the scrap bucket and empties its load of 85 tonnes into the open furnace.

Power is supplied to the furnace through the electrodes. The electrodes are placed in the furnace and when the power is applied it produces an arc of electricity from the electrode to the scrap steel. The arc is similar to a lightning bolt striking the ground, and produces 35 million watts of electricity. The energy from the arc raises the temperature to 1600°C, melting the scrap. Sometimes substances like carbon, oxygen, hydrogen, nitrogen and fluxes need to be added to the melt to remove small amounts of impurity in the scrap.

After about 80 minutes, the molten steel is tapped into a ladle and transferred to the ***ladle furnace***. In the ladle furnace more refining is done and the steel can be processed to form alloys in the same way as the BOS steel.

http://www.bluescopesteel.com/corp/navajo/display.cfm/object...
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ladle furnace
tazdog (X)
3bucket oven
David Brown


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bucket oven


Explanation:
I am not exactly sure..but this page mentions one
http://therussiajournal.com/index.htm?obj=5176

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-04 12:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it might even be called an extraction oven

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ladle furnace


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom, and also these bilingual refs.:

http://www.nominar.com/web/pantalla3.htm
http://www.edpsciences.org/articles/metal/pdf/2001/04/PIII.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-04 12:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice explanations and drawings on this page:

The furnace is charged with about 86 percent scrap steel, and 14 percent iron. A crane lifts the scrap bucket and empties its load of 85 tonnes into the open furnace.

Power is supplied to the furnace through the electrodes. The electrodes are placed in the furnace and when the power is applied it produces an arc of electricity from the electrode to the scrap steel. The arc is similar to a lightning bolt striking the ground, and produces 35 million watts of electricity. The energy from the arc raises the temperature to 1600°C, melting the scrap. Sometimes substances like carbon, oxygen, hydrogen, nitrogen and fluxes need to be added to the melt to remove small amounts of impurity in the scrap.

After about 80 minutes, the molten steel is tapped into a ladle and transferred to the ***ladle furnace***. In the ladle furnace more refining is done and the steel can be processed to form alloys in the same way as the BOS steel.

http://www.bluescopesteel.com/corp/navajo/display.cfm/object...


tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: you've convinced me
2 hrs
  -> well...I know the subject. I've translated many, many thousands of words relating to steel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search