Registro Alemán de Laboratorios Acreditados por

English translation: German Accreditation Council (DAR)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Alemán de Laboratorios Acreditados por
English translation:German Accreditation Council (DAR)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:51 Apr 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Alemán de Laboratorios Acreditados por
Estoy traduciendo los criterios para la presentación de certificados de calibración de un ente de metrología. Hay una sección donde comentan sobre los formatos y describen los logos de diferentes agencias, entidades o institutos en el campo de la metrología:

"La alineación del Logotipo del **Registro Alemán de Laboratorios Acreditados por** la República Federal de Alemania, DAR, este logotipo se ubica a la derecha, al mismo nivel de la identificación del Instituto Nacional de Metrología acreditado por el DKD."

Estoy tratando de encontrar el nombre oficial en inglés de este registro, pero no encuentro nada
Yvonne Becker
German Accreditation Council (DAR)
Explanation:
I hope this helps:

"The Office of DAP German Accreditation System for Testing is located in the MEDIACITY Berlin Adlershof...DAP is a member of the German Accreditation Council (DAR), the European co-operation for Accreditation (EA), the International Laboratory Accreditation Co-operation (ILAC), the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and their Multilateral Agreements for Recognition (MLA and MRA), a member of the European Federation of National Associations of Measurement, Testing and Analytical Laboratories (EUROLAB), the European Organisation for Quality (EOQ), the German Society for Quality (DGQ) and the German Institute for Standardization (DIN)."
Selected response from:

Consult Couture
United States
Grading comment
Supongo que está mal en español. Muchas gracias por las dos respuestas. La referencia de Muriel me permitió ver que el nombre en inglés sugerido por suestru corresponde a la traducción del nombre en alemán.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1German Accreditation Council (DAR)
Consult Couture
4German registry of laboratories accredited by
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
German Accreditation Council (DAR)


Explanation:
I hope this helps:

"The Office of DAP German Accreditation System for Testing is located in the MEDIACITY Berlin Adlershof...DAP is a member of the German Accreditation Council (DAR), the European co-operation for Accreditation (EA), the International Laboratory Accreditation Co-operation (ILAC), the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and their Multilateral Agreements for Recognition (MLA and MRA), a member of the European Federation of National Associations of Measurement, Testing and Analytical Laboratories (EUROLAB), the European Organisation for Quality (EOQ), the German Society for Quality (DGQ) and the German Institute for Standardization (DIN)."


    Reference: http://www.dap.de/indexe.html
Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Supongo que está mal en español. Muchas gracias por las dos respuestas. La referencia de Muriel me permitió ver que el nombre en inglés sugerido por suestru corresponde a la traducción del nombre en alemán.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German registry of laboratories accredited by


Explanation:
No caps! This is not quite the same thing as the DAR, which is the council that oversees all accreditation, both mandatory and voluntary. The DAP is the organization for industry laboratory testing, but it is voluntary.
See a full description of the German accreditations system at
http://www.dar.bam.de

So none of these is a registry of laboratories approved by the German Government.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search