Maestre Supervisor

English translation: master commander

14:15 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: Maestre Supervisor
Es el título del funcionario que forma parte de la Armada del país.

Supervisory Master?
Yvonne Becker
English translation:master commander
Explanation:
maestre: master
supervisor:supervisor, commander
Selected response from:

abiggers
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sergeant major
bigedsenior
4master commander
abiggers
3Master Sargeant?
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master commander


Explanation:
maestre: master
supervisor:supervisor, commander

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Master Sargeant?


Explanation:
This is a Marine Corps rank in the US, if this fits the context.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sergeant major


Explanation:
Since Venezuela has 7 "maestre/o" categories and the US only 6, it is difficult to be precise. However, "Maestre Supervisor" is at the top of the V list and "Sgt Major" at the top of the US list.

Also, the sgt major is equivalent to the air force Chief Master Sgt. and the navy Master Chie Petty Officer.

US Military Ranks
http://www.ecsu.ctstateu.edu/personal/faculty/pocock/ranks.h...

... ARMADA. Maestro Técnico Supervisor. equivale a. Maestre Supervisor. Maestro Técnico
Mayor. equivale a. Maestre Mayor. Maestro Técnico de Primera. equivale a. ...
www.iespana.es/leyesvenezolanas/lofan.htm -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search