impronta

English translation: drafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impronta
English translation:drafts
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

15:55 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / Importation/customs
Spanish term or phrase: impronta
"Improntas de la aeronave y de los motores, las cuales deben ser entregadas al momento de la llegada de la aeronave".
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
drafts
Explanation:
Without any context, this is what I can make out of it: "drafts of the airplanes and engines".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-24 16:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At this point, I agree it could be the registration forms, documentations, drafts, blueprints... Is there anything else that we could know to help you out decide what kind of paperwork had to be delivered at the same time the airplanes arrived at this certain place?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-24 16:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the context, I would say that (A) was the REGISTRATION FORMS with the invoice, technical description and model of the aircraft and engines; (B) were the CERTIFICATES, and (C) were the DRAFTS / BLUEPRINTS / DESIGNS of the aircraft and engines...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafaella.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3customs forms
bigedsenior
3drafts
Rafa Lombardino
1forms / registration forms
Denise De Pe�a


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forms / registration forms


Explanation:
Necesitaría más contexto, pero suena plausible...

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drafts


Explanation:
Without any context, this is what I can make out of it: "drafts of the airplanes and engines".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-24 16:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At this point, I agree it could be the registration forms, documentations, drafts, blueprints... Is there anything else that we could know to help you out decide what kind of paperwork had to be delivered at the same time the airplanes arrived at this certain place?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-24 16:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the context, I would say that (A) was the REGISTRATION FORMS with the invoice, technical description and model of the aircraft and engines; (B) were the CERTIFICATES, and (C) were the DRAFTS / BLUEPRINTS / DESIGNS of the aircraft and engines...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafaella.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customs forms


Explanation:
Among other possibilities, blueprints, mechanical drawings.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search