International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"Parte"

English translation: part number

15:57 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / Importation/customs REQUIREMENTS
Spanish term or phrase: "Parte"
"número de serie y PARTE de los motores"
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
English translation:part number
Explanation:
"número de serie y PARTE" actually means "número de serie y número de parte" = serial number and part number


However, the format of the serial and part number differs; the serial number
is six digits (for example, 123456) and the part number begins with number ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/ 127/ONS_15454/numbers_18280.html

How to find your model number, part number, product name and serial number ...
The part number and the serial number can be found on the carton box, ...
www.msicomputer.com/msi_user/msi_barcode_info.asp
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks María! Thanks, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2part number
Maria Karra
5series [motor] part number
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
número de parte
part number


Explanation:
"número de serie y PARTE" actually means "número de serie y número de parte" = serial number and part number


However, the format of the serial and part number differs; the serial number
is six digits (for example, 123456) and the part number begins with number ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/ 127/ONS_15454/numbers_18280.html

How to find your model number, part number, product name and serial number ...
The part number and the serial number can be found on the carton box, ...
www.msicomputer.com/msi_user/msi_barcode_info.asp

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks María! Thanks, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
0 min

agree  Fabricio Castillo: sip
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
series [motor] part number


Explanation:
series number and part identification..what motor part it is..,as in spare part..a part...usually the number is on the part...no need for And ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-24 16:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are several ways to do this..the fact it..it is a part, it has a series number and it is a part for a motor..so..

series motor part number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-24 16:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motor part serial number also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search