cierre no calzado

English translation: released/unlocked safety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre no calzado
English translation:released/unlocked safety
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:20 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / firearms, handguns
Spanish term or phrase: cierre no calzado
It's a translation about handguns, describing and comparing there their different parts. The article ia about the Ballester Molina pistol from Argentina
Susana
released/unlocked safety
Explanation:
There is a nice pic here:
http://www.gunsamerica.com/guns/976440779.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4released/unlocked safety
bigedsenior
3shoeless trigger
forli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoeless trigger


Explanation:
hope this helps


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.pilkguns...
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
released/unlocked safety


Explanation:
There is a nice pic here:
http://www.gunsamerica.com/guns/976440779.htm

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search