seguro de empuñadura

English translation: grip safety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro de empuñadura
English translation:grip safety
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

18:21 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Firearms, handguns
Spanish term or phrase: seguro de empuñadura
It's about the Ballester Molina pistol, including descriptions of all its parts
Susana
grip safety
Explanation:
These pistols precisely lacked this safety characteristic, and it's one of the main differences with other Colt 1911 clones. Good luck!
Guns Magazine: Argentina's BALLESTER-MOLINA PISTOL - Traducir esta página
Full text of the article, 'Argentina's BALLESTER-MOLINA PISTOL' from Guns Magazine, a publication in the field of Sports, is provided free of charge by LookSmart's FindArticles service. ... The Ballester-Molina differs from the Model 1911A1 in lacking a grip safety and in using a ... serrations used to operate the Ballester-Molina pistol's slide are most distinctive ...www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0BQY/is_2_47/ai_6870486... - 24k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio
AA Auction 6568060 (Ends 03/31/2005, 15:16:02 PST) BALLESTER-MOLINA 45ACP - Traducir esta página
... ARGENTINE BALLESTER-MOLINA -- BALLESTER-MOLINA 45ACP ... ARGENTINE MADE BALLESTER-MOLINA 45 ACP, PATTERNED AFTER THE COLT 1911A1 EXCEPT WITHOUT GRIP SAFETY, PINNED TRIGGER ...www.auctionarms.com/search/displayitem.cfm?ItemNum=6568060 - 16k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio
OK Gang, who knows anything about the Ballester Molina .45 ? - Traducir esta página
Posted on 08/01/2002 7:40:53 AM PDT by DETAILER. Would like any information, advice fellow freepers could give me about the "Ballester Molina" .45 pistol, made in Argentina. Does it function well? Does it jam? Does the finish last? ... grip safety. Here's some current pricing from Century Arms. Ballester Riguad Pistol Cal. 45ACP w/ Spare mag Fair. Ballester Molina ...www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/725921/posts - 23k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 03:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susana: si te tomas el trabajo de observar una pistola Colt 1911 (o cualquiera similar, por ej: la Sistema Colt mod 1927), observarás que en la parte posterior superior de la empuñadura se ve una pequeña \"tecla\". Mientras la empuñadura está libre, esa tecla está levantada gracias a un pequeño muelle y mantiene el fiador del sistema de disparo bloqueado. Al empuñar correctamente la pistola o oprimir la tecla, el sistema de transferencia queda libre y listo para transmitir el movimiento de disparo a la leva del martillo.
Las Ballester Molina y Ballester Rigaud (modelo anterior) carecen de ese seguro de empuñadura.
Otras armas también lo han utilizado, ver: PAM 3, M3A1, y hasta una versión moderna en la H&K P7.
Este sistema de seguro automático se denomina en inglés: grip safety = seguro de empuñadura.
¡Suerte!
... ¿Se nota que me gusta el tema? :-)
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias por la sugerencia y la información. Creo que es el término más exacto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handle lock
Gustavo Villar
5grip safety
Fabricio Castillo
4safety lock
Marcelo González
4grips
forli
4pistol grip lock / pistol grip security lock
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguro de empuñadura
handle lock


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguro de empuñadura
pistol grip lock / pistol grip security lock


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grip safety


Explanation:
These pistols precisely lacked this safety characteristic, and it's one of the main differences with other Colt 1911 clones. Good luck!
Guns Magazine: Argentina's BALLESTER-MOLINA PISTOL - Traducir esta página
Full text of the article, 'Argentina's BALLESTER-MOLINA PISTOL' from Guns Magazine, a publication in the field of Sports, is provided free of charge by LookSmart's FindArticles service. ... The Ballester-Molina differs from the Model 1911A1 in lacking a grip safety and in using a ... serrations used to operate the Ballester-Molina pistol's slide are most distinctive ...www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0BQY/is_2_47/ai_6870486... - 24k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio
AA Auction 6568060 (Ends 03/31/2005, 15:16:02 PST) BALLESTER-MOLINA 45ACP - Traducir esta página
... ARGENTINE BALLESTER-MOLINA -- BALLESTER-MOLINA 45ACP ... ARGENTINE MADE BALLESTER-MOLINA 45 ACP, PATTERNED AFTER THE COLT 1911A1 EXCEPT WITHOUT GRIP SAFETY, PINNED TRIGGER ...www.auctionarms.com/search/displayitem.cfm?ItemNum=6568060 - 16k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio
OK Gang, who knows anything about the Ballester Molina .45 ? - Traducir esta página
Posted on 08/01/2002 7:40:53 AM PDT by DETAILER. Would like any information, advice fellow freepers could give me about the "Ballester Molina" .45 pistol, made in Argentina. Does it function well? Does it jam? Does the finish last? ... grip safety. Here's some current pricing from Century Arms. Ballester Riguad Pistol Cal. 45ACP w/ Spare mag Fair. Ballester Molina ...www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/725921/posts - 23k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 03:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susana: si te tomas el trabajo de observar una pistola Colt 1911 (o cualquiera similar, por ej: la Sistema Colt mod 1927), observarás que en la parte posterior superior de la empuñadura se ve una pequeña \"tecla\". Mientras la empuñadura está libre, esa tecla está levantada gracias a un pequeño muelle y mantiene el fiador del sistema de disparo bloqueado. Al empuñar correctamente la pistola o oprimir la tecla, el sistema de transferencia queda libre y listo para transmitir el movimiento de disparo a la leva del martillo.
Las Ballester Molina y Ballester Rigaud (modelo anterior) carecen de ese seguro de empuñadura.
Otras armas también lo han utilizado, ver: PAM 3, M3A1, y hasta una versión moderna en la H&K P7.
Este sistema de seguro automático se denomina en inglés: grip safety = seguro de empuñadura.
¡Suerte!
... ¿Se nota que me gusta el tema? :-)

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias por la sugerencia y la información. Creo que es el término más exacto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguro de empuñadura
grips


Explanation:
usually called simply "grips"


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.jpfo.org...
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguro de empuñadura
safety lock


Explanation:
A simple google search shows that the gun in question does, in fact, have a "safety lock" feature...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search