International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

olona de proteccion

English translation: Protecting canvas/ protective canvas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lona de proteccion
English translation:Protecting canvas/ protective canvas
Entered by: jclopezpozas

09:55 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: olona de proteccion
Text on decontamination equipment, it seems very poorly written as you can see, does anyone know what an "olona de proteccion" might be? I can only think logically that it would mean a gas mask to protect from gases like mustard gas...

Tienda neumatica campal para 6 duchas.
alimentada por el equipo de descontaminacion. En acero inoxidable, completa de 6 box para uso simultaneo, con mezcla automatica de producto descontaminante por cada salida. Completa de todos los accesorios: instalacion electrica, contenedor para la recuperacion del agua contaminada, bomba de evacuacion de la misma, iluminacion a 24 V., area para desnudarse y para cubrirse. Se entrega tambien con una **olona de proteccion** da usarse en caso sea necesaria proteccion da gases (iperita etc.).

Medidas externas: mm.7200x5260x2540 H

Para descontaminar en contemporaneo 6 personas en ambiente protegido
Sonya Mountford-Jones
Protecting canvas/ protective canvas
Explanation:
Check the text . I think it is a "Lona de protección" Protective canvas or Protective canvas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-29 10:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to context, you are traslating a text about a NBC (Nuclear, biological, chemical) decontamination. Are not you?
Selected response from:

jclopezpozas
Grading comment
Thank you very much :OD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Protecting canvas/ protective canvas
jclopezpozas
5sealable protective bag/cover
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Protecting canvas/ protective canvas


Explanation:
Check the text . I think it is a "Lona de protección" Protective canvas or Protective canvas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-29 10:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to context, you are traslating a text about a NBC (Nuclear, biological, chemical) decontamination. Are not you?

jclopezpozas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you very much :OD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime: bien visto !
17 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  MJ Barber: I think you might be right
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  RebeW
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  tazdog (X): I had the same thought
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealable protective bag/cover


Explanation:
This or protective clothing are the only protection against Mustard gas(Yprite), blistering and nerve agents.

Gas masks are not adequate protection against vesicants or nerve agents, which attack the skin or enter through it. These agents penetrate cloth and leather with ease (they are designed to do so), so nothing but full coverage is effective. In World War II, the United States issued protective bags with a clear top and an O.D. bottom that could be quickly slipped over a uniform. These "garments" were made of a water-soluble nonpermeable film, and came in a small packet the size of a wallet. After the war, surplus stores sold them as raincoats, an application for which they were ludicrously unsuitable. In an emergency, a cheap plastic raincoat or oilcloth will give some protection. An expensive Burberry is useless, since it is porous.
http://www.du.edu/~jcalvert/phys/wargas.htm#Coun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-29 17:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"canvas\" cover won\'t do it because canvas is porous and needs to be sealed.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search