en servicio pasivo

English translation: Retired officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en servicio pasivo
English translation:Retired officer
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:24 Mar 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: en servicio pasivo
Es la descripción de una persona, XXX, oficial de marina en servicio pasivo.

GRACIAS :)
Andrea Wright
Retired navy officer
Explanation:
Un oficial está en servicio pasivo cuando sale del ejército; o, en este caso, de la marina, por diferentes motivos, ya sea por término de la carrera militar, incapacidad de ascender porque no llena los requisitos para hacerlo, ascenso de un militar de menor rango, etc.

The officer and the gentleman - my perspective - retired navy ...The officer and the gentleman - my perspective - retired navy officer reflects on homophobia in US Navy - Column from Advocate, The in News & Society ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1589/is_2003_April_29/a... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: They Sailed the Skies: U.S. Navy Balloons And the ...Retired naval officer and lighter-than-air veteran Vaeth offers a valuable and concise summary of the U.S. Navy's efforts to fly while buoyed by gas. ...
www.amazon.com/They-Sailed-Skies-Balloons-Airship/dp/159114... - 110k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: "Be a Naval Officer"The curve from Sea Puppy to By-God-Naval-Officer is steep. ... Qualifications: Advice to Aspiring Officers from a Retired Navy Chief ...
www.amazon.com/gp/richpub/syltguides/fullview/3NV2TCZUY866O - 133k - Cached - Similar pages

Augustus D. Clark, 90, A Retired Navy Officer - New York TimesAugustus D. Clark, 90, A Retired Navy Officer ... LEAD: Augustus Dayton Clark, a retired Navy captain who played a significant role in the invasion of ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C0CE5DB1139F936A2575BC0A966958260 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Retired navy officer
Maria Baquero
1in reserve
Swatchka


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in reserve


Explanation:
As opposed to "servicio activo"?

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retired navy officer


Explanation:
Un oficial está en servicio pasivo cuando sale del ejército; o, en este caso, de la marina, por diferentes motivos, ya sea por término de la carrera militar, incapacidad de ascender porque no llena los requisitos para hacerlo, ascenso de un militar de menor rango, etc.

The officer and the gentleman - my perspective - retired navy ...The officer and the gentleman - my perspective - retired navy officer reflects on homophobia in US Navy - Column from Advocate, The in News & Society ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1589/is_2003_April_29/a... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: They Sailed the Skies: U.S. Navy Balloons And the ...Retired naval officer and lighter-than-air veteran Vaeth offers a valuable and concise summary of the U.S. Navy's efforts to fly while buoyed by gas. ...
www.amazon.com/They-Sailed-Skies-Balloons-Airship/dp/159114... - 110k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: "Be a Naval Officer"The curve from Sea Puppy to By-God-Naval-Officer is steep. ... Qualifications: Advice to Aspiring Officers from a Retired Navy Chief ...
www.amazon.com/gp/richpub/syltguides/fullview/3NV2TCZUY866O - 133k - Cached - Similar pages

Augustus D. Clark, 90, A Retired Navy Officer - New York TimesAugustus D. Clark, 90, A Retired Navy Officer ... LEAD: Augustus Dayton Clark, a retired Navy captain who played a significant role in the invasion of ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C0CE5DB1139F936A2575BC0A966958260 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: sounds good to me!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search