maniobras de inmersión

English translation: prepare to submerge

18:35 Aug 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: maniobras de inmersión
This is from a screenplay that takes place in an Argentine submarine in the 70s. The captain, upon learning that the English are coming, says:

Todos a sus puestos, maniobras de inmersión.

THANKS
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:prepare to submerge
Explanation:
get into positions to submerge
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Take her down
Antonio Berbel Garcia
3prepare to dive
Robert Carter
3prepare to submerge
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepare to submerge


Explanation:
get into positions to submerge

Enrique Soria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepare to dive


Explanation:
As they used to say in 60s underwater sci-fi series "Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea":

"All hatches and main tank vents closed. Flood Negative. Prepare to dive."
http://www.vttbots.com/voyagesitebricbrac.html

“Prepare to dive,” the officer of the deck barks into the USS Annapolis' PA system.
https://www.usatoday.com/story/life/movies/2018/10/25/hunter...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take her down


Explanation:
'her', being the submarine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2019-08-08 18:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All right, men, to your stations (or, to your posts)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2019-08-08 19:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To your stations, head to your stations!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2019-08-15 18:01:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Shame on people who ignore the.answers who other people think are the best


    https://www.quora.com/Has-a-submarine-captain-ever-submerged-his-submarine-with-the-crew-still-manning-the-deck-gun
Antonio Berbel Garcia
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
2 hrs
  -> What is the criteria for people to choose answers? Shame on them

agree  YESHWANT UMRALKAR
9 hrs
  -> I am getting sick and tired of people who do not appreciate the answers with coincidences




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search