maniobras de evasión

English translation: evasive maneuvers

16:18 Aug 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: maniobras de evasión
This is from a screenplay for an Argentine movie that takes place in a submarine in the 70s. After a failed attempt at launching a torpedo, the captain orders:
Preparen maniobras de evasión

Prepare withdrawal??

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:evasive maneuvers
Explanation:
prepare to evade the enemies with evasive maneuvers
Selected response from:

Laura Manary
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3evasive maneuvers
Laura Manary
3 +1evasive action
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evasive maneuvers


Explanation:
prepare to evade the enemies with evasive maneuvers

Laura Manary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Manuel Aburto
4 hrs

agree  Robert Carter
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evasive action


Explanation:
(2) Damage, loss, or injury due to evasive action taken to avoid enemy fire.
AR 385-10 11/27/2013 THE ARMY SAFETY PROGRAM , Survival Ebooks
https://books.google.de/books?id=PRCUCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA27&lpg=PA...

I took the controls from the copilot and began evasive action
https://books.google.de/books?id=cWPZdzomodsC&pg=PA120&lpg=P...

Indian Army soldiers take evasive action as a 105mm Indian Field Gun is readied for firing during Exercise Sarvatra Prahar
https://www.gettyimages.de/detail/nachrichtenfoto/indian-arm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-26 11:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The submarine immediately executes its evasive actions after detecting the torpedo.
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/36725639.pdf

Submarines could and did use this dead interval to take evasive action.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-submarine_mortar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-08-26 15:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prepare for evasive action!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Neil;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search