contornos exteriores

English translation: outer contour lines

19:22 Aug 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: contornos exteriores
This is from a screenplay that takes place on an Argentine submarine in the 70s. It refers to the radar screen:

ROMERO se acerca bien a su pantalla y chequea una vez mas los contornos exteriores. Segundos después levanta el dedo pulgar en señal de aprobación.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:outer contour lines
Explanation:
The outer circles on a radar screen I think are contour lines, like on a map for example.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shapes outside
Helena Chavarria
1outer contour lines
patinba


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outer contour lines


Explanation:
The outer circles on a radar screen I think are contour lines, like on a map for example.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shapes outside


Explanation:
'He pointed out vague shapes among the fuzz of the sonar screen.'

https://books.google.es/books?id=dhW9JFvD6LAC&pg=PT40&lpg=PT...

I think it just means the shapes of the objects outside the submarine that appear on the sonar screen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-08-30 20:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonar (originally an acronym for sound navigation ranging) is a technique that uses sound propagation (usually underwater, as in submarine navigation) to navigate, communicate with or detect objects on or under the surface of the water, such as other vessels.[2] Two types of technology share the name "sonar": passive sonar is essentially listening for the sound made by vessels; active sonar is emitting pulses of sounds and listening for echoes. Sonar may be used as a means of acoustic location and of measurement of the echo characteristics of "targets" in the water. Acoustic location in air was used before the introduction of radar. Sonar may also be used for robot navigation,[3] and SODAR (an upward-looking in-air sonar) is used for atmospheric investigations.

Submarines rely on sonar to a greater extent than surface ships as they cannot use radar at depth. The sonar arrays may be hull mounted or towed. Information fitted on typical fits is given in Oyashio class submarine and Swiftsure class submarine.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonar

When the sonar screen revealed the conspicuous outline of a ship across the edge of the project area, new plans were made. The new work included additional high resolution sonar imaging, underwater video documentation over the wreck, a multibeam bathymetric survey, archival and photographic research, and limited diving around the area of the wreck (Hoskins et al. 2007b, 2007c).

https://www.thc.texas.gov/public/upload/publications/current...

You could also say 'outlines outside'.


Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search